• News feed
  • Wales
  • Under 21
  • Under 19
  • Under 18
  • Under 17
  • Schoolboy

  • Players
  • Fixtures
  • Articles
  • Young Guns
  • Women
  • Search
  • Contact us

  •     www.newonline-casinos.co.uk
        bookiesbonuses.com
        betting sites
        craps strategy
        online bingo
        Welsh Football Scores
        
        
        
        
        
        
        



    Wales squad players in 2019, born 2004+

    Wales squad players in 2019, born 2005

    SCHOOLBOY: France U16 v Wales U16
    Thursday 8th September 2011

    FRANCE v WALES
    The following players have been selected for the National Development Squad fixtures against France which will take place in St Jean de Luz between 18 and 23 September 2011.

    Wales squad:
    Ross White (Wrexham) Ysgol Rhosnesni
    Kyle Copp (Swansea City) Pentrehafod High
    Corey Francis (Swansea City) Penyrheol Comprehensive
    Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City) Cymmer Afan Comprehensive
    Liam Walsh (Swansea City) Pontarddulais Comprehensive
    Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City) St Cyres
    Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City) Hawthorn High
    Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town) Garforth Community
    Tomos Clarke (Oldham Ath.) Ysgol Friars
    Gareth Owen (Llanelli Academy) Gowerton Comprehensive
    Alexander Penny (Hull City) Withernsea High
    Lloyd Humphries (Cardiff City) Dwr Y Felin Comprehensive
    Peter Smith (Wolves) Stourport High
    Nathan Palmer (Manchester United) TBC
    Fraser Sturgess (TBC) Thomas Deacon
    Will Abbots (Bolton Wanderers) Manchester Grammar
    Jake Watkins (Cardiff City) Newbridge Comprehensive
    Elvis Menayese (Cardiff City) St Joseph RC High

    Players on stand by:
    Connor Shackleton (Tranmere Rovers) Prestatyn High
    Owain Jones (Swansea City) Ysgol Cwm Gors
    Joseph Jones (Cardiff City) St Joseph’s RC
    Sam Molyneux (Shrewsbury Town) Ysgol Morgan Llwyd
    Thomas Pearson (Cardiff City) St Joseph High
    Owain Llyr Morris (Ruthin Town) Brynhyfryd High
    Ioan Evans (Sheffield United) Wath Comprehensive
    Arlen Birch (Everton) TBC
    David Joe Williams (Wrexham) Ysgol Y Berwyn
    Cian Harries (Coventry City) Arden High
    Charley Edge (Everton) The Marches
    Keston Davies (Unattached) Olchfa Comprehensive
    Liam Wright (Scunthorpe United) TBC
    Ellis Bellamy (Cardiff City) St John’s College
    Sam Jones (Cardiff City) Stanwell School.

    posted: Thu, 8 Sep, 2011 17:30 UK.
    source: Welsh Football Trust


    READ MORE ....

    SCHOOLBOY: Poland v Wales
    Thursday 25th August 2011

    POLAND v WALES
    Poland v Wales.- Thursday 25th August:

    Wales line up:
    12 Gareth Owen
    3 Keston Davies
    14 Cian Harries
    4 Thomas Atyeo (Capt)
    5 Tomos Clarke
    15 Liam Wright
    7 Abdi Noor
    8 Corey Francis
    9 Alex Penny
    18 Ellis Bellamy
    13 Jake Charles

    Subs:
    1 Cameron Clarke
    11 Peter Smith
    2 Ross White
    6 Liam Walsh
    16 Lloyd Humphries
    17 Sam Jones
    10 Kyle Copp.


    Poland 2 Wales 0.- Tuesday 23rd August:

    Wales line up:
    1 Cameron Clarke, 2 Ross White, 3 Keston Davies, 4 Tom Atyeo (Capt), 17 Sam Jones, 6 Liam Walsh , 16 Lloyd Humphries, 11 Peter Smith, 10 Kyle Copp, 7 Abdi Noor, 9 Alex Penny.

    Subs: 8 Cory Francis, 13 Jake Charles, 12 Gareth Owen, 14 Cian Harries, 5 Tomos Clarke, 15 Liam Wright , 18 Ellis Bellamy.



    The Wales U16 schoolboy squad has been selected for the Development Squad matches against Poland. The games are set to be played in Plock between 22nd and 26th August 2011.

    Wales squad:

    Ross White (Wrexham) Ysgol Rhosnesni
    Kyle Copp (Swansea City) Pentrehafod High
    Corey Francis (Swansea City) Penyrheol Comprehensive
    Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City) Cymmer Afan Comprehensive
    Liam Walsh Swansea City) Pontarddulais Comprehensive
    Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City) St Cyres
    Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City) Hawthorn High
    Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town) Garforth Community
    Tomos Clarke (Oldham Athletic) Ysgol Friars
    Gareth Owen (Llanelli Academy) Gowerton Comprehensive
    Alexander Penny (Hull City) Withernsea High
    Cian Harries (Coventry City) Arden High
    Keston Davies (Fulham) Olchfa Comprehensive
    Liam Wright (Scunthorpe United) TBC
    Lloyd Humphries Cardiff City Dwr Y Felin Comprehensive
    Peter Smith (Wolves) Stourport High
    Charley Edge (Everton) The Marches
    Nathan Palmer (Manchester United) TBC
    Stand by players:
    Ellis Bellamy (Newport County) St John’s College
    Connor Shackleton (Tranmere Rovers) Prestatyn High
    Owain Jones (Swansea City) Ysgol Cwm Gors
    Sam Jones (Cardiff City) Stanwell School
    Joseph Jones (Cardiff City) St Joseph’s RC
    Will Abbots (Bolton Wanderers) Manchester Grammar
    Sam Molyneux (Shrewsbury Town) Ysgol Morgan Llwyd
    Fraser Sturgess (TBC) Thomas Deacon
    Thomas Pearson (Cardiff City) St Joseph High
    Owain Llyr Morris (Ruthin Town) Brynhyfryd High
    Ioan Evans (Sheffield United) Wath Comprehensive
    Arlen Birch (Everton) TBC
    David Joe Williams (Wrexham) Ysgol Y Berwyn


    posted: Mon, 1 Aug, 2011 20:24 UK.
    source: Welsh Football Trust

    READ MORE ....

    SCHOOLBOY: Switzerland v Wales
    Wednesday 20th April 2011

    Under 16s Draw against the Swiss:
    The Wales Under 16 Boys National Development produced an excellent perfomance this evening.

    Match was played at the Tivoli Stadium, La Louviere in Belgium. Cardiff City's Abdi Noor scored for Wales after Switzerland had taken the lead.
     [info from welshfootballtrust]

    Wales Team:
    1:-Gareth Owen (Llanelli), 2:- Joseph Jones (Cardiff City), 3:- Fraser Sturgess (Unattached), 4:- Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City), 5- Tomos Clarke (Oldham), 6:- Liam Walsh (Swansea City), 7:- Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City), 8: Corey Francis (Swansea City), 9:- Owain Jones (Swansea City), 10:- Kyle Copp (Swansea City), 11:- Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town).

    Subs: 12:- Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City), 13:- Alex Penny, 14:- Samuel Jones (Cardiff City), 15:- Ross White (Wrexham), 16:- Sam Molyneux (Shrewsbury Town), 17:- Connor Shackleton (Tranmere Rovers), 18:- Joe Williams (Wrexham).

    posted: Wed, 20 April, 2011 22:51 UK.



     

    READ MORE ....

    SCHOOLBOY: Welsh Schools FA Centenary
    Wednesday 20th April 2011

    FAW poster: photo linked from faw.org.uk
    RESULT: FAW Under 18 1 WSFA Under 18  4

    FAW report - faw.org.uk

    Brian Flynn has named the side play the Welsh Schools Under 18's.

    Wales line up:
    1. Christian Dibble (Bury Town),   2. Declan Weeks (Wolves),   3. Jordan Cranston (Wolves),  4. Tom O’Sullivan (Cardiff City),   5. Declan Dalley (Manchester United),  6. Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town), 7. Rob Parry (Wolves), 8. Gethin Jones (Everton) ©, 9. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), 10. Rhys James (Cardiff City), 11. Declan John (Cardiff City).

    Subs:
    12. Liam Matthews (Cardiff City), 13. Jonathan Evans (Accrington Stanley), 14. Max Penk (Wrexham), 15. Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City), 16. Kyle McCarthy (Hereford United),  17. Theo Wharton (Cardiff City).

    updated: Wed, 20 April, 2011 17:10 UK.



    FAW Under 18 Youth squad versus WSFA Under 18 side at the GenQuip Stadium, Port Talbot on Tuesday 19th April at 3pm.

    FAW Wales Under 18 squad:

    Liam Matthews (Cardiff City), Christian Dibble (Bury Town), Jordan Smith (Swansea City), Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town), Max Penk (Wrexham), Jordan Cranston (Wolves), Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City), Kyle McCarthy (Hereford United), Elliot Hewitt (Macclesfield Town), Emyr Huws (Manchester City), Tom O’Sullivan (Cardiff City), Theo Wharton (Cardiff City), Gethin Jones (Everton), Gwion Edwards (Swansea City), Declan John (Cardiff City), Rob Parry (Wolves), Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), Rhys James (Cardiff City).

     

    DOWNLOAD: Match poster -PDF FORMAT [905 KB]


    updated: Mon, 11 April, 2011 13:11 UK.


    There will be two events during April - a match between the FAW Under 18 Youth squad and the WSFA Under 18 side at the GenQuip Stadium, Port Talbot on Tuesday 19th April at 3pm. Admission is FREE.

    Then, in the evening there is a celebration dinner to award the current season's Under 18 schools players their caps and to mark the centenary. This will be at Blancos Hotel in Port Talbot. A few tables are still available.

    The centenary book 'As Good As It Gets' - written by
    Ceri Stennett, will also be published on the same day and will be available at the match and at the dinner, priced at £9.99. It is 200 pages and tells the story of the matches and events over the hundred years, plus articles written by former Wales schools managers such as Chris Whitley, Adrian Jones, Lyn James, Dai Davies, Iolo Owen, Roger Skyrme and Martin Evans. Also current Under 16 manager, Osian Roberts. All the results and appearances are in it, plus many, never before published pictures of teams and players.
    The book will be available direct from
    Ceri Stennett


    READ MORE ....

    SCHOOLBOY: France friendly matches
    Monday 6th December 2010

    Wales Under 16: photo linked from  faw.org.ukFRIENDLY MATCHES
    In view of the icy and freezing temperatures that the whole country is experiencing this week, the two Under 16 matches against France this week have been moved. They match will be played at the University of Glamorgan 3G playing facility at Treforest. - info from faw.org.uk
     


    Revised fixtures: 
    Tuesday 7th December: Wales v France: kick off 4pm 
    Thursday 9th December: Wales v France kick off 4pm.
     
    Both matches are free to supporters to attend.

    updated: Mon, 6 December, 2010 20:40 UK.



    The Under 16s will take on France in two friendly matches in early December.

    The matches will be played on Tuesday 7th at The Gnoll, Neath, kick off 7pm. Wales will then face France again on Thursday 9th at Stebonheath Park, Llanelli, kick off 7pm.

    The side has just completed three matches in the Victory Shield, that included an historic 4-0 win over England. Squad will be announced shortly.

    posted: Tue, 23 November, 2010 20:26 UK.




     

      

      

     

     

     

    READ MORE ....

    SCHOOLBOY: Victory shield results
    Monday 22nd November 2010

    Wales Under 16: photo linked from  faw.org.ukVICTORY SHIELD
    Results:
    Northern Ireland 1 Wales 0.

    Scotland 1 Wales 1.

    Wales 4 England 0.

    updated: Mon, 22 November, 2010 19:48 UK.








    The Wales Under 16 squad has been named for the opening Victory Shield match against England at Haverfordwest. M
    atch to be played on Friday 15th October 2010.

    Wales
    squad:
    Corey Stephens (Cardiff City), Gethin Jones (Everton, Josh Yorweth (Cardiff City), Declan Dalley (Cardiff City) Daniel Barrow (Plymouth Argyle), Jordan Williams (Liverpool), Declan Weeks (Wolves), Miles John (Bristol City), Tom O’Sullivan (Cardiff City), Callum Holden (Unattached), Luke Williams (Swansea City), Deion Evans (Tranmere Rovers), Rhys James (Cardiff City), Declan John (Cardiff City), Bradley Reid (Wrexham), Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City), Curtis Strong (Wrexham), Alex Lynch (Unattached), aye Bowen (Cardiff City).

    Stand by players:
    Oliver Emptage (Shrewsbury), Thomas John (Swansea City), Sam Evans (Swansea City), Ben Chandler (Unattached), Jack Hendry (Celtic), Ross White (Wrexham), Rhydian Davies (Aberystwyth Town), Max Jenks Gilbert (Wrexham), Callum Saunders (Crewe Alexandra), Alex Bray (Swindon Town), Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City), Harry Thomas (Cardiff City), Mike Williamson (Crewe Alexandra), Luke Fleming (Cardiff City), Lloyd Jones (Plymouth Argyle), Thomas Attyeo (Swansea City), Ryan Samuel (Cardiff City), Jordan Vickers (Swansea City).


    posted: Sun, 3 October, 2010 11:00 UK.




     

     Northern Ireland 1 Wales 0 - faw.org.uk 

     Scotland 1 Wales 1 - faw.org.uk 

     Wales 4 England 0 - faw.org.uk

     

     

    READ MORE ....

    << Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next >>

    Content Management Powered by CuteNews