Menu

 news feed
 wales
 under 21
 under 19
 under 17
 women
 tickets
 fixtures
 reports
 young guns
 forum
 register

 Quick search


 

 Login





 ( lost password )

 

 FOLLOW
dragonsoccer on  
Twitter : Dragon Soccer

 

 More

 


UNDER 19: Slovenia 3 Wales 2

Wales Under 19: photo linked from uefa.comUnder 19, UEFA Group 8.
Result: Slovenia (2) 3 Wales (1) 2.
Wales: Parry 5. Bender 84.
Slovenia: Baskera 8, 35. Praprotnik 87.

Defeat for Wales in their last UEFA Under 19 qualifier.




Wales line up:
1 .Daniel Ward (Wrexham)
4. Emyr Huws (Manchester City)
6. Jordan Holt (Hull City)
10. Robbie Parry (Wolves)
11. Ben Davies (Swansea City)
13. Tomos Jones (Oldham Athletic)
14. Jordan Cranston (Wolves)
15. Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town)
16. Declan Weeks (Wolves)
17. Gwion Edwards (Swansea City)
18. Aaron Holloway (Bristol City)

Subs:
12. Jonathan Bond (Watford)
2. Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers)
3. Tom Bender (Colchester United)
5. Max Penk (Wrexham)
7. James Loveridge (Swansea City)
8. Kurtis March (Swansea City)
9. Jake Cassidy (Wolves).

Other group result:
Belgium 3 Scotland 1.

Teams P W D L F A +/- Pts
1 Belgium Belgium 3 2 1 0 6 1 5 7
2 Slovenia Slovenia 3 2 1 0 5 3 2 7
3 Scotland Scotland 3 1 0 2 5 6 -1 3
4 Wales Wales 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0



Result: Scotland (1) 3 Wales (1)
1.
Goals: Cassidy 15, McIntosh 37, Smith 59, Watt 79.


Wales line up:

12. Jonathan Bond (Watford)
2. Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers)
3. Tom Bender (Colchester United) (Capt)
4. Emyr Huws (Manchester City)
5. Max Penk (Wrexham)
7. James Loveridge (Swansea City)
8. Kurtis March (Swansea City)
9. Jake Cassidy (Wolves)
10. Robbie Parry (Wolves)
11. Ben Davies (Swansea City)
18. Aaron Holloway (Bristol City)

Subs:
1 .Daniel Ward (Wrexham)
6. Jordan Holt (Hull City)
13. Tomos Jones (Oldham Athletic)
14. Jordan Cranston (Wolves)
15. Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town)
16. Declan Weeks (Wolves)
17. Gwion Edwards (Swansea City).

Other group result:
Belgium 0 Slovenia 0



Result: Belgium (2) 3 Wales (0) 0.
Hazard 7,34
Feltesse 87


A comprehensive defeat by 3-0 for the Under 19s in their opening UEFA U19 qualifier against Belgium.



Wales line up:
1 .Daniel Ward (Wrexham)
2. Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers)
3. Tom Bender (Colchester United)
5. Max Penk (Wrexham)
8. Kurtis March (Swansea City)
9. Jake Cassidy (Wolves)
11. Ben Davies (Swansea City)
13. Tomos Jones (Oldham Athletic)
14. Jordan Cranston (Wolves)
16. Declan Weeks (Wolves)
18. Aaron Holloway (Bristol City)

Subs:
12. Jonathan Bond (Watford)
4. Emyr Huws (Manchester City)
6. Jordan Holt (Hull City)
7. James Loveridge (Swansea City)
15. Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town)
17. Gwion Edwards (Swansea City)
10. Robbie Parry (Wolves).

Other group result:
Scotland 1 Slovenia 2.



Called up are Tomos Jones (Oldham), Tom Bender (loan Accrington), Elliott Hewitt (Macclesfield), and Swansea City trio Ben Davies, Kurtis March and James Loveridge. Called up from the standy squad is Aaron Holloway (Bristol City). Out are Tom Lawrence, Richard Peniket, Elliott Hewitt and Jonathan Williams. Also called up are Declan Weeks, Aaron Oakley and Gwion Edwards.


Wales squad:
Jonathan Bond (Watford), Daniel Ward (Wrexham), Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers), Jordan Holt (Hull City), Jordan Cranston (Wolves), Tomos Emlyn Jones (Oldham Athletic), Max Penk (Wrexham - loan Newtown), Tom Bender (Colchester United - Loan Accrington Stanley), Ben Davies (Swansea City) , Elliott Hewitt (Macclesfield Town), Kurtis March (Swansea City), Emyr Huws (Manchester City), Robert Parry (Wolves), Jonathan Williams (Crystal Palace), Tom Lawrence (Manchester United), Richard Peniket (Fulham), Jake Cassidy (Wolves), James Loveridge (Swansea City)

Stand by players:
Christian Dibble (Bury), Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town), Aaron Holloway (Bristol City), Henry Jones (Swansea City), Gwion Edwards (Swansea City), Daniel Bell (Oldham Athletic), Bradley Reid (Wrexham), Ellis Harrison (Bristol Rovers), Jordan Smith (Swansea City).


WALES MATCHES:

Wed Sep 21: Belgium v Wales -
Match details: Mestni Stadion Ptuj, Ptuj. Kick off 12pm UK - Referee: Halis ÷zkahya (Turkey).

Fri Sep 23: Scotland v Wales - Match details: Stadium Bistrica, Bistrica.Kick off 3pm UK - Referee: Halis ÷zkahya (Turkey).

Mon Sep 26: Slovenia v Wales - Match details: Stadium Bistrica, Bistrica. Kick off12pm UK - Referee: Sergiy Boiko (Ukraine).

posted: Thu, 8 Sep  2011 17:45 UK.



 


Comments (0)
Posted: Monday 26th September 2011
name:
mail: (optional)

smile:

smile wink wassat tongue laughing sad angry crying 

Content Management Powered by CuteNews

 



 


Short Story

e-list

contact us

chat