Menu

 news feed
 wales
 under 21
 under 19
 under 17
 women
 tickets
 fixtures
 reports
 young guns
 forum
 register

 Quick search


 

 Login





 ( lost password )

 

 FOLLOW
dragonsoccer on  
Twitter : Dragon Soccer

 

 More

 


Under 19: Sweden 3 Wales 1

Wales Under 19Sweden 3 Wales 1.
Defeat for the Under 19s against Sweden in Slovenia.

READ MORE ....
Wednesday 10th October 2012

Under 19: Wales in Slovenia

Wales Under 19Geraint Williams has named the Under 19 squad for the UEFA Qualifiers in Slovenia in October.

READ MORE ....
Thursday 27th September 2012

Under 19: Germany 3 Wales 1

Wales Under 19Germany 3 Wales 1
Match played at the Holstein Stadium, Kiel, kick off 5:30pm on Monday 10th September 2012.

READ MORE ....
Tuesday 11th September 2012

Under 19 October matches

UEFA Under 19 Men's Championship 2012/2013

 

READ MORE ....
Tuesday 21st August 2012

UNDER 19: 2012/2013 matches

Wales Under 19U19 DRAW
The draw has been made at UEFA HQ in Nyon, Switzerland, for the 2012/2013 Under 19 Men's Championship.

The Under 19's are in Group 10 alongside Slovenia, Russia and Sweden. The matches will be held in October 2012 (10-15th October). Slovenia host the group games.

The top two teams are guaranteed qualification to the Elite Round later in the season, plus one best third-placed side.

posted: Wed, 30 Nov, 2011 19:58 UK.

READ MORE ....
Wednesday 30th November 2011

UNDER 19: Slovenia 3 Wales 2

Wales Under 19: photo linked from uefa.comUnder 19, UEFA Group 8.
Result: Slovenia (2) 3 Wales (1) 2.
Wales: Parry 5. Bender 84.
Slovenia: Baskera 8, 35. Praprotnik 87.

Defeat for Wales in their last UEFA Under 19 qualifier.




Wales line up:
1 .Daniel Ward (Wrexham)
4. Emyr Huws (Manchester City)
6. Jordan Holt (Hull City)
10. Robbie Parry (Wolves)
11. Ben Davies (Swansea City)
13. Tomos Jones (Oldham Athletic)
14. Jordan Cranston (Wolves)
15. Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town)
16. Declan Weeks (Wolves)
17. Gwion Edwards (Swansea City)
18. Aaron Holloway (Bristol City)

Subs:
12. Jonathan Bond (Watford)
2. Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers)
3. Tom Bender (Colchester United)
5. Max Penk (Wrexham)
7. James Loveridge (Swansea City)
8. Kurtis March (Swansea City)
9. Jake Cassidy (Wolves).

Other group result:
Belgium 3 Scotland 1.

Teams P W D L F A +/- Pts
1 Belgium Belgium 3 2 1 0 6 1 5 7
2 Slovenia Slovenia 3 2 1 0 5 3 2 7
3 Scotland Scotland 3 1 0 2 5 6 -1 3
4 Wales Wales 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0



Result: Scotland (1) 3 Wales (1)
1.
Goals: Cassidy 15, McIntosh 37, Smith 59, Watt 79.


Wales line up:

12. Jonathan Bond (Watford)
2. Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers)
3. Tom Bender (Colchester United) (Capt)
4. Emyr Huws (Manchester City)
5. Max Penk (Wrexham)
7. James Loveridge (Swansea City)
8. Kurtis March (Swansea City)
9. Jake Cassidy (Wolves)
10. Robbie Parry (Wolves)
11. Ben Davies (Swansea City)
18. Aaron Holloway (Bristol City)

Subs:
1 .Daniel Ward (Wrexham)
6. Jordan Holt (Hull City)
13. Tomos Jones (Oldham Athletic)
14. Jordan Cranston (Wolves)
15. Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town)
16. Declan Weeks (Wolves)
17. Gwion Edwards (Swansea City).

Other group result:
Belgium 0 Slovenia 0



Result: Belgium (2) 3 Wales (0) 0.
Hazard 7,34
Feltesse 87


A comprehensive defeat by 3-0 for the Under 19s in their opening UEFA U19 qualifier against Belgium.



Wales line up:
1 .Daniel Ward (Wrexham)
2. Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers)
3. Tom Bender (Colchester United)
5. Max Penk (Wrexham)
8. Kurtis March (Swansea City)
9. Jake Cassidy (Wolves)
11. Ben Davies (Swansea City)
13. Tomos Jones (Oldham Athletic)
14. Jordan Cranston (Wolves)
16. Declan Weeks (Wolves)
18. Aaron Holloway (Bristol City)

Subs:
12. Jonathan Bond (Watford)
4. Emyr Huws (Manchester City)
6. Jordan Holt (Hull City)
7. James Loveridge (Swansea City)
15. Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town)
17. Gwion Edwards (Swansea City)
10. Robbie Parry (Wolves).

Other group result:
Scotland 1 Slovenia 2.



Called up are Tomos Jones (Oldham), Tom Bender (loan Accrington), Elliott Hewitt (Macclesfield), and Swansea City trio Ben Davies, Kurtis March and James Loveridge. Called up from the standy squad is Aaron Holloway (Bristol City). Out are Tom Lawrence, Richard Peniket, Elliott Hewitt and Jonathan Williams. Also called up are Declan Weeks, Aaron Oakley and Gwion Edwards.


Wales squad:
Jonathan Bond (Watford), Daniel Ward (Wrexham), Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers), Jordan Holt (Hull City), Jordan Cranston (Wolves), Tomos Emlyn Jones (Oldham Athletic), Max Penk (Wrexham - loan Newtown), Tom Bender (Colchester United - Loan Accrington Stanley), Ben Davies (Swansea City) , Elliott Hewitt (Macclesfield Town), Kurtis March (Swansea City), Emyr Huws (Manchester City), Robert Parry (Wolves), Jonathan Williams (Crystal Palace), Tom Lawrence (Manchester United), Richard Peniket (Fulham), Jake Cassidy (Wolves), James Loveridge (Swansea City)

Stand by players:
Christian Dibble (Bury), Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town), Aaron Holloway (Bristol City), Henry Jones (Swansea City), Gwion Edwards (Swansea City), Daniel Bell (Oldham Athletic), Bradley Reid (Wrexham), Ellis Harrison (Bristol Rovers), Jordan Smith (Swansea City).


WALES MATCHES:

Wed Sep 21: Belgium v Wales -
Match details: Mestni Stadion Ptuj, Ptuj. Kick off 12pm UK - Referee: Halis Özkahya (Turkey).

Fri Sep 23: Scotland v Wales - Match details: Stadium Bistrica, Bistrica.Kick off 3pm UK - Referee: Halis Özkahya (Turkey).

Mon Sep 26: Slovenia v Wales - Match details: Stadium Bistrica, Bistrica. Kick off12pm UK - Referee: Sergiy Boiko (Ukraine).

posted: Thu, 8 Sep  2011 17:45 UK.



 

READ MORE ....
Monday 26th September 2011

UNDER 19: Bulgaria 1 Wales 2

Wales Under 19: photo linked from uefa.comUnder 19: Friendly matches against Bulgaria.
RESULT: Bulgaria 1 Wales 2.
Goalscorers for Wales were James Loveridge (27m Pen) and Richard Penniket (87m).


Wales starting line up:
1.Jonathan Bond.(Watford)
2.Jordan Smith.(Swansea City)
3.Jordan Cranston (Wolves)
4.Henry Jones.(Swansea City)
5.Aaron Oakley.(Swindon Town)
6.Max Penk.(Wrexham)
7.James Loveridge.(Swansea City)
8.Kurtis March.(Swansea City)
9.Jake Cassidy.(Wolves)
10.Tom Lawrence.(Manchester United)
11.Ben Davies.(Swansea City)

Subs: 12.Daniel Ward.(Wrexham), 13.Tomos Jones.(Oldham Athletic), 14.Jordan Holt.(Hull City), 15.Emyr Huws.(Manchester City), 16.Robbie Parry.(Wolves), 17.Gwion Edwards.(Swansea City), 18.Richard Peniket.(Fulham).



Defeat this afternoon for Brian Flynn's young Under 19s side in Bulgaria.

FT: Bulgaria 2 Wales 0.

Wales starting line up:
1. Daniel Ward (Wrexham)
2. Tomos Jones (Oldham Athletic)
3. Jordan Cranston (Wolves)
4. Kurtis March (Swansea City)
5. Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town)
6. Jordan Holt (Hull City)
7. Rob Parry (Wolves)
8. Emyr Huws (Manchester City)
9. Richard Peniket (Fulham) (Capt) 
10. Tom Lawrence (Manchester United)
11. Gwion Edwards (Swansea City).

Subs:
12. Jonathan Bond (Watford), 13. Ben Davies (Swansea City), 14. Jordan Smith (Swansea City), 15. Max Penk (Wrexham), 16. Henry Jones (Swansea City), 17. Jake Cassidy (Wolves), 18. James Loveridge (Swansea City).




Brian Flynn's Under 19s will travel to Bulgaria at the end August for two friendly matches.

The matches are in preparation for the UEFA U19 matches in September against Belgium, Scotland and Slovenia.

Called up are Tomos Jones (Oldham Athletic), Henry Jones (Swansea City) and Max Penk (Wrexham). Out are Aaron Holloway, Ellis Harrison and Wade Joyce.

On stand by are:
Luke Chambers (Southend United), Christian Dibble (Bury), Josh Pike (Swansea City), Ben Davies (Swansea City), Max Penk (Wrexham), George Higgins (U D Almeria), Leon Newell (Birmingham City), Dane Griffiths (Cardiff City).

Wales fixtures:
Tuesday 23rd Aug. Bulgaria v Wales. Pravets.
Thursday 25th Aug. Bulgaria v Wales. Pravets.

Original Wales squad:

Jonathan Bond - Watford
Daniel Ward - Wrexham
Adam Henley - Blackburn Rovers
Jordan Smith - Swansea City
Aaron Oakley - Swindon Town
Jordan Cranston – Wolves
Jordan Holt - Hull City
Wade Joyce - Bury
Gwion Edwards - Swansea City
Aaron Holloway - Bristol City
Emyr Huws - Manchester City
Kurtis March - Swansea City
Ellis Harrison - Bristol Rovers
Tom Lawrence - Manchester United
Richard Peniket - Fulham
Jake Cassidy – Wolves
Rob Parry - Wolves
James Loverridge - Swansea City.


source - swindontown fc web site

posted:
Sat, 13 Aug, 2011 17:00 UK.



 

READ MORE ....
Thursday 25th August 2011

UNDER 19: Elite Group 6 news, Wales miss out

Wales Under 19: photo linked from uefa.comUnder 19 
Results: Moldova 0 Wales 2. Norway 0 Serbia 3.

Serbia top the group and qualify ahead of Wales and Norway. All three nations finished the group on six points, but Serbia qualify for the finals by virtue of their results against the other two nations. Wales beat Moldova 2-0, goals from Joe Walsh and substitute Reece Jones earned Wales a win. "It has been a good week, we had a good opportunity to go to Romania but we did not make it. A 2-0 win in any international game at any level is a good result." - Brian Flynn.


GROUP 6 TABLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teams

Pld

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Serbia 3 2 0 1 10 3 6
Wales 3 2 0 1 6 5 6
Norway 3 2 0 1 7 4 6

Moldova

3 0 0 3 0 11 0

updated: Tue, 3 May, 2011 22:45 UK.

Rules: Equality of points at mini-tournaments
6.09 If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:
a) Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question.
b) Superior goal difference resulting from the group matches played among the teams in question.
c) Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question.
d) If, after having applied criteria a) to c), two teams still have an equal
ranking, criteria a) to c) are reapplied to determine the final ranking of the two teams. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria e) and f) apply.
e) Results of all group matches:
1. Superior goal difference.
2. Higher number of goals scored.
f) Drawing of lots.


taken from uefa.com



Under 19 
Result: Norway 3 Wales 1.

Defeat for Wales against Norway.

In the final round of matches on Tuesday, Wales play Moldova and Serbia meet Norway. Norway just need a point to win the group an qualify. A win for Serbia could see them in with a chance of qualifying, depending on goal difference. A win for Wales would also mean a chance of qualification depending on goal difference.

Other group result:
Moldova 0 Serbia 5.



Norway are next up for Wales in their second Group 6 qualifier. The hosts also won their opening group game on Thursday.

Match details: 30th April, Kick-off: 5:30pm (local time), Match to be played at The Stadium, Sarpsborg, Norway (Match referee: Miroslav Zelinka).


Result: Serbia
(1) 2 Wales (2) 3.

Wales GOALS: Peniket (36', 43), Alfei (Pen 90'+2)

Serbia GOALS: Milunovic (39)', Lukic (90')

A late Daniel Alfei penalty after Josh Dawkin was brought down, gave Brian Flynn's Under 19 side a 3-2 win against Serbia in their opening match of the Elite Round matches.

Wales line up:
1. Jonathan Bond (Watford), 3. Kyle McCarthy (Hereford United), 4. Lee Lucas (Swansea City), 5. Joe Walsh (Swansea City), 6. Daniel Alfei (Swansea City), 7. Kieron Freeman (Nottingham Forest), 8. Josh Dawkin (Norwich City), 11. Jonathan Williams (Crystal Palace), 15. Reece Jones (AFC Wimbledon), 17. Richard Peniket (Fulham), 18. Elliot Chamberlain (Leicester City).

Subs: 12. Daniel Ward (Wrexham), 2. Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers), 9. Jake Cassidy (Wolves), 10. Robert Ogleby (Hearts), 13. Max Penk (Wrexham), 14. Ibrahim Farrar (Cardiff City), 16. Michael Doughty (QPR).

 UEFA U19: SERBIA 2 WALES 3 - UEFA.COM

Other group result:
Norway 4 Moldova 0

Elite round Fixtures list: (local time)
Serbia v Wales : Match date: Thursday 28 April 2011. Kick off 3pm, The Stadium, Sarpsborg, Norway.

Norway v Wales : Match date: Saturday 30 April 2011. Kick-off: 5:30pm, The Stadium, Sarpsborg, Norway.

Moldova v Wales : Match date: Tuesday 3 May 2011. Kick-off: 5pm, The Stadium, Sarpsborg, Norway. 

Withdrawn from the original squad are Adam Matthews, Tom Bender and Billy Bodin, called up are Michael Doughty, Max Penk and Richard Peniket.


Brian Flynn, has named his squad for the UEFA Under 19 Elite Round matches in Norway later this month.

Original Wales squad:
Jonathan Bond (Watford), Daniel Ward (Wrexham), Adam Matthews (Cardiff City), Daniel Alfei (Swansea City), Joe Walsh (Swansea City), Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers), Tom Bender (Colchester United), Kieron Freeman (Nottingham Forest), Kyle McCarthy (Hereford United), Lee Lucas (Swansea City), Billy Bodin (Swindon Town), Jonathan Williams (Crystal Palace), Reece Jones (AFC Wimbledon), Ibrahim Farrar (Cardiff City), Josh Dawkin (Norwich City), Elliott Chamberlain (Leicester City), Jake Cassidy (Wolves), Robert Ogleby (Hearts).

The group winner only will automatically qualify for the final tournament in Romania.

posted:
Thu, 14 April, 2011 13:52 UK.



 

READ MORE ....
Tuesday 3rd May 2011

UNDER 19: Training camp, update

U19 TRAINING CAMP:
The Under 19s played a practice match against the Real Sociedad youth side in San Sebastian. The game, played behind closed doors was drawn 0-0. The Wales squad are out in the Basque Region for a spell of warm-weather training before competing in the Elite Round of the UEFA Under 19 qualifiers in Norway later this month.

updated:
Thu, 7 April, 2011 21:02 UK.



Revised Wales squad:
Daniel Ward (Wrexham), Connor Roberts (Everton), Adam Henley (Blackburn Rovers), Daniel Alfei (Swansea City), Joe Walsh (Swansea City), Tom Bender (Colchester United), Kieron Freeman (Nottingham Forest), Kyle McCarthy (Hereford United), Lee Lucas (Swansea City), Michael Doughty (Queens Park Rangers), Elliot Hewitt (Macclesfield Town), Ibrahim Farah (Cardiff City), Reece Jones (AFC Wimbledon), Josh Dawkin (Norwich City), Billy Bodin (Swindon Town), Elliott Chamberlain (Leicester City), Robert Ogleby (Hearts), Jake Cassidy (Wolves).

Withdrawn from the original squad are Jonathan Bond, Adam Matthews, Jonathan Williams and Tom Bradshaw.



The Under 19 squad will travel to San Sebastian in Northern Spain for a warm-weather training camp in early April.
 (3rd April – 8th April).

Wales squad:
Daniel WARD Wrexham
Jonathan BOND Watford
Daniel ALFEI Swansea City
Joe WALSH Swansea City
Tom BENDER Colchester United
Kieron FREEMAN Nottingham Forest
Adam MATTHEWS Cardiff City
Lee LUCAS Swansea City
Michael DOUGHTY Queens Park Rangers
Elliot HEWITT Macclesfield Town
Ibrahim FARAH Cardiff City
Reece JONES AFC Wimbledon
Jonathan WILLIAMS Crystal Palace
Billy BODIN Swindon Town
Elliott CHAMBERLAIN Leicester City
Robert OGLEBY Heart Of Midlothian
Jake CASSIDY Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tom BRADSHAW Shrewsbury Town

Stand by Players:

Connor ROBERTS Everton
Adam HENLEY Blackburn Rovers
Alex EVANS Cardiff City
Kyle McCARTHY Hereford United
Matthew HARRIOTT Sheffield United
Max PENK Wrexham
Aaron HOLLOWAY Bristol City
Sean GEDDES Walsall
Kayelden BROWN West Bromwich Albion
Richard PENIKET Fulham
Josh DAWKIN Norwich City


READ MORE ....
Thursday 7th April 2011

UNDER 19: UEFA Elite round fixtures

Wales Under 19: photo linked from faw.org.ukUEFA ELITE ROUND
The fixtures have been confirmed for the Elite round:

Fixtures list: (local time)
Serbia v Wales : Match date: Thursday 28 April 2011. Kick off 2pm, The Stadium, Sarpsborg, Norway.

Norway v Wales : Match date: Saturday 30 April 2011. Kick-off: 4:30pm, The Stadium, Sarpsborg, Norway.

Moldova v Wales : Match date: Tuesday 3 May 2011. Kick-off: 2pm, The Stadium, Sarpsborg, Norway.


updated: Thu, 27 January, 2011 20:19 UK.


The draw has been made for the Elite Round mathes of the 2010-2011 UEFA Under 19 Championships.

Wales have been drawn in Group 6 along with Serbia, Norway and Moldova. Norway will host the mini-tournament with matches to be played on 28th, 30th April & 3rd May 2011.

Wales qualified for the Elite round as runner's up to Turkey in the first round.


posted: Tue, 30 November, 2010 18:45 UK.




 

 

  

 

 

 

 

READ MORE ....
Thursday 27th January 2011

<< Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next >>

Content Management Powered by CuteNews