Menu

 news feed
 wales
 under 21
 under 19
 under 17
 women
 tickets
 fixtures
 reports
 young guns

 schoolboy

 contact us

 Quick search


 

 Login





 ( lost password )

 

 FOLLOW
dragonsoccer on  
Twitter : Dragon Soccer

 

 More

 


UEFA Under 17: 2013/14

The Under 17s will travel to Slovenia for the qualifying round of the UEFA Under 17 2013/14 championship.

READ MORE ....
Wednesday 5th December 2012

Under 17: N Ireland 4 Wales 0

Wales Under 194-0 defeat for Wales against Northern Ireland in Estonia.

READ MORE ....
Sunday 21st October 2012

Under 17: Wales in Estonia

Wales Under 19Geraint Williams has named the Under 17 squad for the UEFA Qualifiers in Estonia.

READ MORE ....
Monday 8th October 2012

Under 17: Wales 4 Liechtenstein 0

A 4-0 win over Liechtenstein for the Under 17s in Carmarthen.

READ MORE ....
Thursday 20th September 2012

Under 17: Wales v Liechtenstein Preview

The Under 17s are in action against Liechtenstein at Carmarthen on Monday 19th September. Kick off 6pm.

READ MORE ....
Sunday 9th September 2012

Under 17 October matches

UEFA Under 17 Men's Championship 2012/2013.

READ MORE ....
Wednesday 22nd August 2012

UNDER 17: Wales v Liechtenstein

Wales Under 17U17 FRIENDLY
The Under 17s will take on Liechtenstein in a friendly international on Wednesday 19th September 2012.

It will be the first time that the two nations have met at this level. Match set to be played in South Wales

The match is in preparation for the UEFA qualifiers that will take place in October in Estonia. Also in the group are England and Northern Ireland. Fixtures set to be played on 21st, 23rd and 26th October 2012.

posted: Thu, 31 May, 2011 07:54 UK.

READ MORE ....
Thursday 31st May 2012

UNDER 17: Elite round matches, Belgium 3 Wales 0

Wales Under 17ELITE ROUND
BELGIUM 3 WALES 0.
GOALS:
Dierckx 33, 60.
Biscotti 65









Wales line up:
12.Louis Gray (Wrexham)
2.Declan Dalley (Manchester United)
3.Curtis Strong (Stoke City) (c)
4.Lloyd Jones (Liverpool)
5.Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
6.Ross White (Wrexham)
8.Miles John (Bristol City)
9.Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City)
11.Declan Weeks (Wovles)
14.Luke (Chike) Kandi (Chelsea)
18.Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)

Subs:
1.Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), 7.Gethin Jones (Everton), 15.Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 16.Bradley Reid (Wrexham).


HUNGARY (2) 5 WALES (0) 1.
Further updates later.












RUSSIA (1) 2 WALES (0) 1.
GOALS:
Yaschuk 29.
Hill (62).
Koryan (71).


Wales subs: 
Kandi on  for Yorwerth (76)
Yorwerth on for Jones
(41)
O'Sullivan on for Reid (54)

Further updates later.

Other group results: Belgium 2 Hungary 2

Group 7

Teams P W D L F A +/- Pts
1 Russia Russia 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
2 Belgium Belgium 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
3 Hungary Hungary 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
4 Wales Wales 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0

Russia v Wales : Kick off 2pm UK

Wales line up:
Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City), Curtis Strong (Stoke City), Declan Dalley (Manchester United), Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), Gethin Jones (Everton) (Capt), Declan Weeks (Wolves), Bradley Reid (Wrexham), George Williams (MK Dons), Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), Jordan Evans (Wrexham).

Subs:
Louis Gray (Wrexham), Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City), Ross White (Wrexham), Miles John (Bristol City), Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), Chike Kandi (Chelsea), Declan John (Cardiff City).



Manager Brian Flynn has named the Under 17 Squad for the UEFA Elite Round matches.

Wales squad:
Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), Lois Gray (Wrexham), Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City), Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City), Declan Dalley (Manchester United), Curtis Strong (Stoke City), Jordan Williams (Liverpool), Gethin Jones (Everton), Tom O’Sullivan (Cardiff City), Declan Weeks (Wolves), Miles John (Bristol City), Bradley Reid (Wrexham), Jordan Evans (Wrexham), Declan John (Cardiff City), George Williams (MK Dons), Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), Chike Kandi (Chelsea).

Stand by players: 

Adam Whitlock, Gareth Owen (Llanelli Academy), Bradley Wickham (Cardiff City), Joe Morrell (Bristol City), Josh Sheehan (Swansea City), Luke Williams (Swansea City), Rob Evans (Wrexham), Abdi Noor (Cardiff City), Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town), Callum Harris, Callum Saunders (Crewe Alexandra), Jay Bowen (Cardiff City), Peter Smith (Wolves), Kyle Copp (Swansea City), Jake Eyre (Everton), Tom Atyeo (Swansea City), Ross White (Wrexham).

updated: Fri, 9 Mar, 2012 19:45 UK.



The draw has been made at UEFA HQ in Nyon, Switzerland, for the Elite Round of the Under 17 UEFA Championship.

The Under 17's, face a trip to Hungary to play the hosts, also in group 7 are Russia and Belgium. These matches will take place in March.

Wales Fixtures:
Friday 23rd March: Russia v Wales
Sunday 25th March: Hungary v Wales
Wednesday 28th March: Belgium v Wales

Matches will be shared between the Grosics Stadium, Tatabánya and the Globall Football Park, Telki. The venues are to the North West of Budapest. Kick off times for Wales' matches have yet to be confirmed. [info from faw.org.uk]

updated: Tue, 31 Jan, 2012 12:32 UK.
posted: Wed, 30 Nov, 2011 19:58 UK.

READ MORE ....
Wednesday 28th March 2012

UNDER 17: Training camp

Wales Under 17TRAINING CAMP
The Under 17s will have a training camp in North Wales next week.

Squad will be based at Deganwy before playing a game against Burnley Academy on Thursday, 16 February (kick off at 1pm), match to be played at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay.



Wales squad:

Alex Lynch (Peterborough United)
Luke Fleming (Cardiff City)
Declan Dalley (Manchester United)
Curtis Strong (Stoke City)
Ross White (Wrexham)
Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
Jordan Williams -(Liverpool)
Gethin Jones (Everton)
Miles John (Bristol City)
Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City)
Declan John (Cardiff City)
Declan Weeks (Wolves)
Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
Jake Eyre (Everton)
George Williams (MK Dons)
Jordan Evans (Wrexham)
Bradley Reid (Wrexham)
Tom Atyeo (Swansea City).

posted:
Sat, 11 Feb, 2012 09:35 UK.

source: wrexhamafc
READ MORE ....
Saturday 11th February 2012

UNDER 17: 2012/2013 matches

Wales Under 17U17 DRAW
The draw has been made at UEFA HQ in Nyon, Switzerland, for the Under 17 2012/2013 Men's Championship
.

The Under 17s are in Group 7 alongside England, Northern Ireland and Estonia. The matches will be played in October 2012. Estonia will host the matches.

For the first round, the top two teams are guaranteed qualification to the Elite Round later in the season, plus two best third-placed sides.

posted: Wed, 30 Nov, 2011 19:58 UK.

READ MORE ....
Wednesday 30th November 2011

<< Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next >>

Content Management Powered by CuteNews