Menu

 news feed
 wales
 under 21
 under 19
 under 17
 women
 tickets
 fixtures
 reports
 young guns

 message board

 register

 Quick search


 

 Login





 ( lost password )

 

 FOLLOW
dragonsoccer on  
Twitter : Dragon Soccer

 

 More

 


UNDER 17: Wales v Liechtenstein

Wales Under 17U17 FRIENDLY
The Under 17s will take on Liechtenstein in a friendly international on Wednesday 19th September 2012.

It will be the first time that the two nations have met at this level. Match set to be played in South Wales

The match is in preparation for the UEFA qualifiers that will take place in October in Estonia. Also in the group are England and Northern Ireland. Fixtures set to be played on 21st, 23rd and 26th October 2012.

posted: Thu, 31 May, 2011 07:54 UK.

READ MORE ....
Thursday 31st May 2012

UNDER 17: Elite round matches, Belgium 3 Wales 0

Wales Under 17ELITE ROUND
BELGIUM 3 WALES 0.
GOALS:
Dierckx 33, 60.
Biscotti 65









Wales line up:
12.Louis Gray (Wrexham)
2.Declan Dalley (Manchester United)
3.Curtis Strong (Stoke City) (c)
4.Lloyd Jones (Liverpool)
5.Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
6.Ross White (Wrexham)
8.Miles John (Bristol City)
9.Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City)
11.Declan Weeks (Wovles)
14.Luke (Chike) Kandi (Chelsea)
18.Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)

Subs:
1.Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), 7.Gethin Jones (Everton), 15.Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 16.Bradley Reid (Wrexham).


HUNGARY (2) 5 WALES (0) 1.
Further updates later.












RUSSIA (1) 2 WALES (0) 1.
GOALS:
Yaschuk 29.
Hill (62).
Koryan (71).


Wales subs: 
Kandi on  for Yorwerth (76)
Yorwerth on for Jones
(41)
O'Sullivan on for Reid (54)

Further updates later.

Other group results: Belgium 2 Hungary 2

Group 7

Teams P W D L F A +/- Pts
1 Russia Russia 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
2 Belgium Belgium 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
3 Hungary Hungary 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
4 Wales Wales 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0

Russia v Wales : Kick off 2pm UK

Wales line up:
Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City), Curtis Strong (Stoke City), Declan Dalley (Manchester United), Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), Gethin Jones (Everton) (Capt), Declan Weeks (Wolves), Bradley Reid (Wrexham), George Williams (MK Dons), Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), Jordan Evans (Wrexham).

Subs:
Louis Gray (Wrexham), Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City), Ross White (Wrexham), Miles John (Bristol City), Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), Chike Kandi (Chelsea), Declan John (Cardiff City).



Manager Brian Flynn has named the Under 17 Squad for the UEFA Elite Round matches.

Wales squad:
Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), Lois Gray (Wrexham), Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City), Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City), Declan Dalley (Manchester United), Curtis Strong (Stoke City), Jordan Williams (Liverpool), Gethin Jones (Everton), Tom O’Sullivan (Cardiff City), Declan Weeks (Wolves), Miles John (Bristol City), Bradley Reid (Wrexham), Jordan Evans (Wrexham), Declan John (Cardiff City), George Williams (MK Dons), Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), Chike Kandi (Chelsea).

Stand by players: 

Adam Whitlock, Gareth Owen (Llanelli Academy), Bradley Wickham (Cardiff City), Joe Morrell (Bristol City), Josh Sheehan (Swansea City), Luke Williams (Swansea City), Rob Evans (Wrexham), Abdi Noor (Cardiff City), Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town), Callum Harris, Callum Saunders (Crewe Alexandra), Jay Bowen (Cardiff City), Peter Smith (Wolves), Kyle Copp (Swansea City), Jake Eyre (Everton), Tom Atyeo (Swansea City), Ross White (Wrexham).

updated: Fri, 9 Mar, 2012 19:45 UK.



The draw has been made at UEFA HQ in Nyon, Switzerland, for the Elite Round of the Under 17 UEFA Championship.

The Under 17's, face a trip to Hungary to play the hosts, also in group 7 are Russia and Belgium. These matches will take place in March.

Wales Fixtures:
Friday 23rd March: Russia v Wales
Sunday 25th March: Hungary v Wales
Wednesday 28th March: Belgium v Wales

Matches will be shared between the Grosics Stadium, Tatabánya and the Globall Football Park, Telki. The venues are to the North West of Budapest. Kick off times for Wales' matches have yet to be confirmed. [info from faw.org.uk]

updated: Tue, 31 Jan, 2012 12:32 UK.
posted: Wed, 30 Nov, 2011 19:58 UK.

READ MORE ....
Wednesday 28th March 2012

UNDER 17: Training camp

Wales Under 17TRAINING CAMP
The Under 17s will have a training camp in North Wales next week.

Squad will be based at Deganwy before playing a game against Burnley Academy on Thursday, 16 February (kick off at 1pm), match to be played at Eirias Park, Colwyn Bay.



Wales squad:

Alex Lynch (Peterborough United)
Luke Fleming (Cardiff City)
Declan Dalley (Manchester United)
Curtis Strong (Stoke City)
Ross White (Wrexham)
Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
Jordan Williams -(Liverpool)
Gethin Jones (Everton)
Miles John (Bristol City)
Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City)
Declan John (Cardiff City)
Declan Weeks (Wolves)
Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
Jake Eyre (Everton)
George Williams (MK Dons)
Jordan Evans (Wrexham)
Bradley Reid (Wrexham)
Tom Atyeo (Swansea City).

posted:
Sat, 11 Feb, 2012 09:35 UK.

source: wrexhamafc
READ MORE ....
Saturday 11th February 2012

UNDER 17: 2012/2013 matches

Wales Under 17U17 DRAW
The draw has been made at UEFA HQ in Nyon, Switzerland, for the Under 17 2012/2013 Men's Championship
.

The Under 17s are in Group 7 alongside England, Northern Ireland and Estonia. The matches will be played in October 2012. Estonia will host the matches.

For the first round, the top two teams are guaranteed qualification to the Elite Round later in the season, plus two best third-placed sides.

posted: Wed, 30 Nov, 2011 19:58 UK.

READ MORE ....
Wednesday 30th November 2011

UNDER 17: Wales progress to the Elite round

Wales Under 17s: photo linked from faw.org.ukUNDER 17s: 
The Under 17s will definitely progress to the Elite round as one of the two best third-placed teams.

Brian Flynn's side have one of the best records against the leading pair in their group section.






Serbia 6 Wales 1
GOALS:
Wales: Jones 63.

Heavy defeat for the Under 17s in their final UEFA match. Wales finsish third in the group.




Wales line up:
1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), 2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff City), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).

SUBS:
12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 11. Ross White (Wrexham),
13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
.

Other group result: Lithuania 4 Armenia 0.

                   
  Teams Played W D L F A Goal diff +/- Pts
1 Serbia Serbia 3 3 0 0 10 2 3 9
2 Lithuania Lithuania 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
3 Wales Wales 3 1 0 2 5 9 -4 3
4 Armenia Armenia 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3



Lithuania 0 Wales 2
GOALS:
Wales: James 3, Weeks 70.


Wales line up:
1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United),2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff City), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton), 16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).

Subs: 12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 11. Ross White (Wrexham), 13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), 18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City).

Other group result: Armenia 1 Serbia 2.



Armenia 3 Wales 2.
GOALS:
Wales: Hill 11, 29
Armenia: Harutyunyan 40, 57, Bakalyan 80+.

Defeat for Wales in their opening game.


Wales line up:

1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), 2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), 18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City).

Subs: 12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff
City), 11. Ross White (Wrexham), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton)
16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).



The Wales Under 17s squad has been named for the UEFA qualifiers in Serbia later this month.


Wales take on Armenia on Monday 17th October, then Lithuania on Wednesday 19th October, before facing Serbia on Saturday 22nd October.

Wales squad:

Alex Lynch (Peterborough United)
Gareth Owen (Unattached - Fulham TBC)
Declan Dalley (Manchester United)
Curtis Strong (Stoke City)
Lloyd Jones (Liverpool)
Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
Jordan Williams (Liverpool)
Gethin Jones (Everton)
Miles John (Bristol City)
Tom O Sullivan (Cardiff City)
Declan John (Cardiff City)
Declan Weeks (Wolves)
Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
Rhys James (Cardiff City)
Jake Eyre (Everton)
Jordan Evans (Wrexham)
Bradley Reid (Wrexham)
Ross White (Wrexham)

Stand by players:
Luke Fleming (Cardiff City)
Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City)
Tom Atyeo (Swansea City)
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town)
Jaye Bowen (Cardiff City)
Callum Saunders (Crewe Alexandra)
Joe Morrell (Bristol City)
Rob Evans (Wrexham)
Chike Kandi (Chelsea)
Abdi Noor (Cardiff City)
Peter Smith (Wolves)
Kyle Copp (Swansea City).



Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the two third-placed teams with the best record against the top pair in their group.


posted: Tue, 4 Oct 2011 15:05 UK.


READ MORE ....
Tuesday 1st November 2011

UNDER 17s: Jersey v Wales

Wales Under 17s: photo linked from faw.org.ukUnder 17s: 
The U17s have been in Jersey this week, and completed their training camp with a match against their representative youth XI.

The match was played at the Springfield Stadium in St. Hellier, Wales running out 5-1 winners. "Jersey is a gem and I don’t know why we haven’t come before". said Brian Flynn.

- Match report: VIDEO

Wales line up:
1. Luke Flemming (Cardiff City)
2. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City)
4. Miles John (Bristol City)
5. LLoyd Jones (Plymouth Argyle)
6. Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City)
7. Bradley Reid (Wrexham)
8. Gethin Jones (Everton)
9. Rhys James (Cardiff City)
10. Declan John (Cardiff City)
11. Jordan Evans (Wrexham)

Subs:
12. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United)
13. Jordon Williams (Liverpool)
14. Declan Weeks (Wolves)
15. Ross White (Wrexham)
16. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City) (Goal 67m)
17. Jake Eyre (Everton) (Goal 41m)
18. Gethin Hill (Cardiff City)

Goals: Miles John, Jordan Evans (2), Jake Eyre, Tom O'Sullivan.



Brian Flynn's Under 17s will face Jersey Under 18s on Thursday 15 September.

The Under 17s are out in Jersey for a five-day training camp.

Match: Jersey U18 v Wales U17.


Wales squad:

Alex Lynch (Peterborough United)
Corey Stephens (Cardiff City)
Josh Yorweth (Cardiff City)
Curtis Strong (Stoke City)
Lloyd Jones (Liverpool)
Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
Jordan Williams (Liverpool)
Gethin Jones (Everton)
Miles John (Bristol City)
Tom O'sullivan (Cardiff City)
Declan John (Cardiff City)
Declan Weeks (Wolves)
Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
Rhys James (Cardiff City)
Jake Eyre (Everton)
Jordan Evans (Wrexham)
Bradley Reid (Wrexham)
Ross White (Wrexham).

source - wrexham afc



posted: Thu, 8 Sep  2011 18:20 UK.



 

READ MORE ....
Thursday 8th September 2011

UNDER 17: Wales in Sweden

Wales Under 17s: photo linked from faw.org.uk

Under 17: Wales travel to Sweden.
Results from the games in Sweden:

Sweden 7 Wales 2.
Norway 1 Wales 2.
Iceland 5 Wales 1.




Brian Flynn has named the Under 17 squad for the upcoming 4 Nations Tournament to be staged in Falkenberg, Sweden, between 17-24 July 2011.


Wales squad:
Christian Dibble (Bury), Luke Chambers (Southend United), Will Roberts (Coventry City), Curtis Strong (Stoke City), Jordan Holt (Hull City), Darius Waters (Wigan Athletic), Elliot Scotcher (Ipswich Town), Elliot Hewitt (Macclesfield Town) Miles John (Bristol City), George Higgins (UD Almeria), Rob Evans (Wrexham), Gethin Jones (Everton), Robert Parry (Wolves), Jack Simmons (Ipswich Town), Rob Salathiel (Wrexham), Jake Eyre (Everton), Bradley Reid (Wrexham), James Loveridge (Swansea City).

Ellis Harrison (Bristol Rovers) was due to to fly out with the squad, but could now be sidelined for eight weeks after breaking the fifth metatarsal in his right foot.

Wales fixture dates: Iceland (19 July), Norway (21 July) and Sweden (23 July)


info from wrexham afc website.

posted: Tue, 12 July, 2011 08:36 UK.



 

READ MORE ....
Tuesday 12th July 2011

UNDER 17: Wales 1 Sweden 2

Wales Under 17s: photo linked from faw.org.uk / Propaganda

Under 17: Wales 1 Sweden 2
Defeat for Brian Flynn's new look Under 17 side 2-1 against Sweden.

Sweden took the lead after 19 minutes through Chrstian Kouakou, Sweden went 2-0 up when Muamer Tankovic scored after 32 minutes.

Substitute Declan John pulled a goal back for Wales after 54 minutes from the penalty spot. Sweden holding on for the win. It was a good workout for the Under 17s ahead of the UEFA qualifiers in the Autumn.

Wales line up:
1  Alex Lynch (Peterborough United) 
2  Declan Weeks (Wolves) 
3  Curtis Strong (Stoke City) 
4  Gethin Jones (Everton) (Capt) 
5  Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City) 
6  Tom Attyeo (Swansea City) 
7  Jaye Bowen (Cardiff City) 
8  Deion Evans (Shrewsbury Town) 
9  Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City) 
10  Callum Saunders (Crewe Alexandra) 
11  Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town) 
Subs:
12  Luke Flemming (Cardiff City) 
13  Declan Dalley (Manchester United) 
14  Miles John (Bristol City) 
15  Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City) 
16  Rhys James (Cardiff City) 
17  Bradley Reid (Wrexham) 
18  Declan John (Cardiff City) 


Under 17: Wales 2 Sweden 2
Brian Flynn's new look Under 17 side drew 2-2 against Sweden.

Wales took the lead after just seven minutes thanks to an excellent finish from Tom O'Sullivan. Sweden hit back straight away with goals from Christian Koukaou and Philip Olofsson. Wales hit back with Declan John making it 2-2 after only 15 minutes.

With no further scoring during the match, honours were even at the final whistle.

Wales line up:
1  Luke Flemming (Cardiff City) 
2  Declan Weeks (Wolves) 
3  Curtis Strong (Stoke City) 
4  Gethin Jones (Everton) (c) 
5  Declan Dalley (Manchester United) 
6  Tom Attyeo (Swansea City) 
7  Miles John (Bristol City) 
8  Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City) 
9  Rhys James (Cardiff City) 
10  Jaye Bowen (Cardiff City) 
11  Declan John (Cardiff City) 
Subs:
12  Alex Lynch (Peterborough United) 
13  Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City) 
14  Deion Evans (Shrewsbury Town) 
15  Callum Saunders (Crewe Alexandra) 
16  Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town) 
17  Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City) 
18  Bradley Reid (Wrexham)

updated: Tue, 10 May, 2011 22:08 UK.


Intermediate Teams manager, Brian Flynn, has named his squad for two end of season friendly matches against Sweden.

The matches are set to be played at Buckley Town FC on Tuesday 10th May (kick off 6pm) and Flint Town United FC on Thursday 12th May (kick off 6pm). Admission is free at both games.

Wales squad:
Alex Lynch – Wrexham, Corey Stephens - Cardiff City, Declan Weeks – Wolves, Declan Dalley - Manchester United, Curtis Watkins - Cardiff City, Curtis Strong - Stoke City, Tom Attyeo - Swansea City, Miles John - Bristol City , Gethin Jones – Everton, Deion Evans - Tranmere Rovers, Tom O’Sullivan - Cardiff City, Jaye Bowen - Cardiff City, Declan John - Cardiff City, Jake Charles - Huddersfield Town, Rhys James - Cardiff City, Callum Saunders - Crewe Alexandra, Gethyn Hill - Cardiff City, Bradley Reid – Wrexham.

Stand by players: Luke Flemming - Cardiff City, Daniel Barrow - Plymouth Argyle, Rob Evans – Wrexham, Chike Kandi - Birmingham City, Josh Yorwerth - Cardiff City.

Famous faces in this squad are Jake Charles (grandson of John Charles) and Callum Saunders (son of former Welsh International Dean Saunders)

updated: Thu, 28 April, 2011 15:25 UK.


Wales will play two Under 17 friendly matches against Sweden in North Wales during early May 2011.

Wales fixtures:
Tuesday 10th May 2011 at Buckley Town FC.
Thursday 12th May 2011 at Flint Town United FC.

Both matches kick off at 6pm, admission is free.

The games will feature players who are eligible for 2011/2012 UEFA Under 17 qualifying matches, these games set to be played in October. Wales have been drawn in Group 9 with Serbia, Armenia and Lithuania. 

posted: Wed, 20 April, 2011 16:46 UK.



 

READ MORE ....
Friday 13th May 2011

Wales Under 17s

Wales will host a UEFA Development Tournament in April. Fixture dates.


READ MORE ....
Thursday 14th March 2013

<< Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >>

Content Management Powered by CuteNews