Menu

 news feed
 wales
 under 21
 under 19
 under 17
 women
 tickets
 fixtures
 reports
 young guns

 message board

 register

 Quick search


 

 Login





 ( lost password )

 

 FOLLOW
dragonsoccer on  
Twitter : Dragon Soccer

 

 More

 


UNDER 19: UEFA QUALIFYING MATCHES

 

Wales Under 19s
Matchday 3: Kazakhstan 3 Wales 2 (Half time 1-1)
GOALS: Spruce 11, Cullen 82 (pen)

Sub for Wales Touray on Evans off. (60 mins)
Spruce sent off 2 yellow cards.
Sub for Wales Spence on Burrows off. (76mins)
Sub for Wales Mooney on Williams off. (85 mins)

Stats:
Attempts on target Wal 6 Kaz 5
Attempts off target Wal 4 Kaz 1

kick off 12pm UK

Wales line up:
12 Przybek (GK), 2 Clark (Capt), 3 Williams, 7 Cullen, 11 Spruce, 15 Levitt, 16 Evans, 17 Sass-Davies, 18 Bodenham, 19 Burrows, 20 O Cooper.

Subs:
1 Ratcliffe(GK), 4 Martinez, 5 Lewis, 6 B Cooper, 8 Spence, 9 Touray, 10 Waite, 13 Jones-Thomas, 14 Mooney.

Result: Other group game
Slovakia 3 Turkey 2

Group table:

   Pld  W  D  L  F  A  GD  Pts
 Slovakia  3  2  1  0  5
 3  +2  7
 Turkey  3  2  0  1  7  4  +3  6
 Kazakhstan  3  1  1  1  3  5  -2  4
 Wales  3  0  0  3  4  7  -3  0



Matchday 2:
Turkey 2 Wales 1 (Half time 1-0)
GOALS: Own goal Lewis, Oktay, Cullen (pen)

A second defeat for the Under 19s in the group, as qualifications hopes for the Elite round are gone.

kick off 1pm UK time. (Wales in Grey)

Stats:
Attempts on target Wal 2 Tur 1
Attempts off target Wal 1 Tur 7

Sub for Wales Cullen on for Jones-Thomas (54mins)
Sub for Wales Spruce on for Mooney (62mins)
Sub for Wales Evans on for Touray (76mins)

Wales line up:
1 G Ratcliffe, 2 M Clark (Capt), 3 J Williams, 5 J Lewis, 6 B Cooper, 8 S Spence, 9 M Touray, 13 M Jones-Thomas, 14 D Mooney, 15 D Levitt, 19 B Burrows.

Subs:
4 P Martinez, 7 J Cullen, 10 J Waite, 11 J Spruce, 12 A Przybek (GK), 16 K Evans, 17 B Sass-Davies, 18 J Bodenham, 20 O Cooper.

Result: Other group game
Kazakhstan 0 Slovakia 0






Matchday 3: Kazakhstan v Wales



Matchday 2: Slovakia 2 Wales 1 (Half time 1-0)
Goals:
M Touray 62.

A defeat for Wales in their opening UEFA qualifier against Slovakia. Next game is on Friday against group leaders Turkey.

Stats:
Attempts on target Wal 3 Slo 8
Attempts off target Wal 9 Slo 4

Sub for Wales Kieran Evans on for James Waite (60m)
Sub for Wales Daniel Mooney on for James Spruce (72m)
Sub for Wales Dylan Levitt on for Sion Spence (81m)

Wales line up:

1 G Ratcliffe, 2 M Clark (Capt), 3 J Williams, 4 P Martinez, 5 J Lewis, 6 B Cooper, 7 J Cullen, 8 S Spence, 9 M Touray, 10 J Waite, 11 J Spruce.

Subs:
12 A Przybek, 13 M Jones-Thomas, 14 D Mooney, 15 D Levitt, 16 K Evans, 17 B Sass-Davies, 18 J Bodenham, 19 B Burrows, 20 O Cooper.


Other group game result:
Kazakhstan 0 Turkey 3



Wales are in Group 13 (match dates 713 November 2017): with Turkey*, Slovakia and Kazakhstan.

Update: Brandon Burrows (Wrexham) called up as replacement for Ryan Stirk (Birmingham City). Also called up is Joshua Williams (Aston Villa) as replacement for
Rhys Norrington Davies (U21 call up).

Original Wales squad:

George Ratcliffe (Cardiff City)
Adam Pryzbek (West Bromwich Albion)
Billy Sass-Davies (Crewe Alexandra)
Brandon Cooper (Swansea City)
Jack Bodenham (Cardiff City)
Mitchell Clark (Aston Villa)
   Rhys Norrington Davies (Sheffield United)
Kieran Evans (Swansea City)
Joe Lewis (Swansea City)
   Ryan Stirk (Birmingham City)
Dylan Levitt (Manchester United)
Sion Spence (Cardiff City)
Mason Jones Thomas (Swansea City)
Liam Cullen (Swansea City)
James Waite (Cardiff City)
James Spruce (Bristol Rovers)
Daniel Mooney (Fleetwood Town)
Momodou Touray (Newport County)
Pablo Martinez (West Bromwich Albion)
Oliver Cooper (Swansea City).

UEFA Under 19 matches in November. (Players born on or after 1 January 1999 eligible to participate).



earlier:
Called up from Swansea are
Brandon Cooper, Keiran Evans, Joe Lewis, Mason Jones-Thomas, Liam Cullen and Oliver Cooper.

Also called up is Daniel Mooney (Fleetwood Town).
[club website news]

Paul Bodin is expected to be in charge, with Rob Page with Wales Under 21s during the matches. Players selected will meet up on Saturday 4th November before travelling out to Turkey.

Wales fixtures:
Tuesday 7 November 2017:
Slovakia v Wales
:
Arslan Zeki Demirci Sports Complex Emir Hotels 2, Manavgat:
Kick off
11:30CET (13:30 local time)

Friday 10 November 2017:
Turkey v Wales:
Arslan Zeki Demirci Sports Complex Emir Hotels 1, Manavgat:

Kick off 14:00CET (16:00 local time)

Monday 13 November 2017:

Kazakhstan v Wales:
Arslan Zeki Demirci Sports Complex Emir Hotels 2, Manavgat:
Kick off
13:00CET (15:00 local time)

Group fixtures:
Tuesday 7 November 2017: Kazakhstan v Turkey Slovakia v Wales
Friday 10 November 2017: Turkey v Wales Kazakhstan v Slovakia
Monday 13 November 2017: Slovakia v Turkey Kazakhstan v Wales.


*Turkey to host
- The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top 2 from each progress to the Elite round.

[photo embedded from twitter]

Lucky Admiral - huge collection of mobile casino games - https://www.luckyadmiral.com/

Get your 2 no deposit free bet! - https://betfreebets.uk


Comments (0)
Posted: Monday 13th November 2017
name:
mail: (optional)

smile:

smile wink wassat tongue laughing sad angry crying 

Content Management Powered by CuteNews

 



 


Short Story

e-list

contact us

chat