Menu

 news feed
 wales
 under 21
 under 19
 under 17
 women
 tickets
 fixtures
 reports
 young guns

 message board

 register

 Quick search


 

 Login





 ( lost password )

 

 FOLLOW
dragonsoccer on  
Twitter : Dragon Soccer

 

 More

 


WALES UNDER 21 UEFA 2019: GROUP 8

 


Group 8 fixtures, results and table.


DATE MATCH DETAILS
Tue 28 Mar 2017 Bosnia and Herzegovina 6 Liechtenstein 0  
     
Tue 13 Jun 2017 Switzerland 1 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0  
Tue 13 Jun 2017 Liechtenstein 0 Romania 2  
     
Fri 1 Sept 2017 Bosnia and Herzegovina v Romania  
Fri 1 Sept 2017 Switzerland 0 Wales 3
match to be played at Tissot Arena Biel.
     
Tue 5 Sept 2017 Romania 1 Switzerland 1
 
Tue 5 Sept 2017 Portugal 2 Wales 0  
     
Thu 5 Oct 2017 Liechtenstein 1 Wales 3 match to be played at Sportpark Eschen-Mauren.
     
Fri 6 Oct 2017 Switzerland 0 Romania 2  
     
Tue 10 Oct 2017 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 Portugal 1
 
Tue 10 Oct 2017 Liechtenstein 0 Switzerland 2
 
     
Fri 10 Nov 2017 Romania v Portugal  
Fri 10 Nov 2017 tbc
Wales v Bosnia and Herzegovina match to be played at Nantporth, Bangor. 7pm KO
     
Tue 14 Nov 2017 Portugal v  Switzerland  
Tue 14 Nov 2017 Wales v Romania match to be played at Nantporth, Bangor. 7pm KO
     
Fri 23 Mar 2018 Portugal v Liechtenstein  
Fri 23 Mar 2018 Bosnia and Herzegovina v Wales  
     
Tue 27 Mar 2018 Switzerland v Portugal  
Tue 27 Mar 2018 Liechtenstein v Bosnia and Herzegovina  
     
Fri 7 Sept 2018 Portugal v Romania  
Fri 7 Sept 2018 Wales v Liechtenstein  
Fri 7 Sept 2018 Bosnia and Herzegovina v  Switzerland  
     
Tue 11 Sept 2018 Switzerland v Liechtenstein  
Tue 11 Sept 2018 Romania v Bosnia and Herzegovina  
Tue 11 Sept 2018 Wales v Portugal  
     
Thur 11 Oct 2018 Liechtenstein v Portugal  
     
Fri 12 Oct 2018 Romania v Wales  
     
Tue 16 Oct 2018 Portugal v Bosnia and Herzegovina  
Tue 16 Oct 2018 Romania v Liechtenstein  
Tue 16 Oct 2018 Wales v Switzerland  

details source: FA websites.

The group  winners  qualify  for  the  finals,  while  the  4  best runners-up from all groups qualify for the play-offs. (9 groups in total)

Players born in 1996 and later eligible for selection.


Group 8 table:


Pos
Nation
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1st
Romania
4
3
1
0
8
2
+6
10
2nd
Switzerland
5
21
2
4
6
-27
3rd
Bosnia and Herzegovina 4
2
0
2
10
5
+5
6
4th
Wales 3
2
0
1 6
3
+3
6
5th
Portugal 2
1
0
1
3
4
+0
3
6th
Liechtenstein
4
0
0
4
1
13
-12
0

Comments (0)
Posted: Wednesday 11th October 2017
name:
mail: (optional)

smile:

smile wink wassat tongue laughing sad angry crying 

Content Management Powered by CuteNews

 



 


Short Story

e-list

contact us

chat