Menu

 news feed
 wales
 under 21
 under 19
 under 17
 women
 tickets
 fixtures
 reports
 young guns

 message board

 register

 Quick search


 

 Login





 ( lost password )

 

 FOLLOW
dragonsoccer on  
Twitter : Dragon Soccer

 

 More

 


UNDER 17: Wales progress to the Elite round

Wales Under 17s: photo linked from faw.org.ukUNDER 17s: 
The Under 17s will definitely progress to the Elite round as one of the two best third-placed teams.

Brian Flynn's side have one of the best records against the leading pair in their group section.






Serbia 6 Wales 1
GOALS:
Wales: Jones 63.

Heavy defeat for the Under 17s in their final UEFA match. Wales finsish third in the group.




Wales line up:
1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), 2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff City), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).

SUBS:
12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 11. Ross White (Wrexham),
13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
.

Other group result: Lithuania 4 Armenia 0.

                   
  Teams Played W D L F A Goal diff +/- Pts
1 Serbia Serbia 3 3 0 0 10 2 3 9
2 Lithuania Lithuania 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
3 Wales Wales 3 1 0 2 5 9 -4 3
4 Armenia Armenia 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3



Lithuania 0 Wales 2
GOALS:
Wales: James 3, Weeks 70.


Wales line up:
1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United),2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff City), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton), 16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).

Subs: 12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 11. Ross White (Wrexham), 13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), 18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City).

Other group result: Armenia 1 Serbia 2.



Armenia 3 Wales 2.
GOALS:
Wales: Hill 11, 29
Armenia: Harutyunyan 40, 57, Bakalyan 80+.

Defeat for Wales in their opening game.


Wales line up:

1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), 2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), 18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City).

Subs: 12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff
City), 11. Ross White (Wrexham), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton)
16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).



The Wales Under 17s squad has been named for the UEFA qualifiers in Serbia later this month.


Wales take on Armenia on Monday 17th October, then Lithuania on Wednesday 19th October, before facing Serbia on Saturday 22nd October.

Wales squad:

Alex Lynch (Peterborough United)
Gareth Owen (Unattached - Fulham TBC)
Declan Dalley (Manchester United)
Curtis Strong (Stoke City)
Lloyd Jones (Liverpool)
Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
Jordan Williams (Liverpool)
Gethin Jones (Everton)
Miles John (Bristol City)
Tom O Sullivan (Cardiff City)
Declan John (Cardiff City)
Declan Weeks (Wolves)
Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
Rhys James (Cardiff City)
Jake Eyre (Everton)
Jordan Evans (Wrexham)
Bradley Reid (Wrexham)
Ross White (Wrexham)

Stand by players:
Luke Fleming (Cardiff City)
Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City)
Tom Atyeo (Swansea City)
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town)
Jaye Bowen (Cardiff City)
Callum Saunders (Crewe Alexandra)
Joe Morrell (Bristol City)
Rob Evans (Wrexham)
Chike Kandi (Chelsea)
Abdi Noor (Cardiff City)
Peter Smith (Wolves)
Kyle Copp (Swansea City).



Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the two third-placed teams with the best record against the top pair in their group.


posted: Tue, 4 Oct 2011 15:05 UK.



Comments (0)
Posted: Tuesday 1st November 2011
name:
mail: (optional)

smile:

smile wink wassat tongue laughing sad angry crying 

Content Management Powered by CuteNews

 



 


Short Story

e-list

contact us

chat