• News feed
  • Wales
  • Under 21
  • Under 19
  • Under 18
  • Under 17
  • Schoolboy

  • Players
  • Fixtures
  • Articles
  • Young Guns
  • Women
  • Search
  • Contact us


  •     online bingo
        Welsh Football Scores
        
        
        
        
        
        
        


    UNDER 17: Wales progress to the Elite round

    Wales Under 17s: photo linked from faw.org.ukUNDER 17s: 
    The Under 17s will definitely progress to the Elite round as one of the two best third-placed teams.

    Brian Flynn's side have one of the best records against the leading pair in their group section.






    Serbia 6 Wales 1
    GOALS:
    Wales: Jones 63.

    Heavy defeat for the Under 17s in their final UEFA match. Wales finsish third in the group.




    Wales line up:
    1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), 2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff City), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).

    SUBS:
    12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 11. Ross White (Wrexham),
    13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
    18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
    .

    Other group result: Lithuania 4 Armenia 0.

                       
      Teams Played W D L F A Goal diff +/- Pts
    1 Serbia Serbia 3 3 0 0 10 2 3 9
    2 Lithuania Lithuania 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
    3 Wales Wales 3 1 0 2 5 9 -4 3
    4 Armenia Armenia 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3



    Lithuania 0 Wales 2
    GOALS:
    Wales: James 3, Weeks 70.


    Wales line up:
    1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United),2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff City), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton), 16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).

    Subs: 12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 11. Ross White (Wrexham), 13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), 18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City).

    Other group result: Armenia 1 Serbia 2.



    Armenia 3 Wales 2.
    GOALS:
    Wales: Hill 11, 29
    Armenia: Harutyunyan 40, 57, Bakalyan 80+.

    Defeat for Wales in their opening game.


    Wales line up:

    1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), 2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), 18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City).

    Subs: 12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff
    City), 11. Ross White (Wrexham), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton)
    16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).



    The Wales Under 17s squad has been named for the UEFA qualifiers in Serbia later this month.


    Wales take on Armenia on Monday 17th October, then Lithuania on Wednesday 19th October, before facing Serbia on Saturday 22nd October.

    Wales squad:

    Alex Lynch (Peterborough United)
    Gareth Owen (Unattached - Fulham TBC)
    Declan Dalley (Manchester United)
    Curtis Strong (Stoke City)
    Lloyd Jones (Liverpool)
    Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
    Jordan Williams (Liverpool)
    Gethin Jones (Everton)
    Miles John (Bristol City)
    Tom O Sullivan (Cardiff City)
    Declan John (Cardiff City)
    Declan Weeks (Wolves)
    Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
    Rhys James (Cardiff City)
    Jake Eyre (Everton)
    Jordan Evans (Wrexham)
    Bradley Reid (Wrexham)
    Ross White (Wrexham)

    Stand by players:
    Luke Fleming (Cardiff City)
    Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City)
    Tom Atyeo (Swansea City)
    Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town)
    Jaye Bowen (Cardiff City)
    Callum Saunders (Crewe Alexandra)
    Joe Morrell (Bristol City)
    Rob Evans (Wrexham)
    Chike Kandi (Chelsea)
    Abdi Noor (Cardiff City)
    Peter Smith (Wolves)
    Kyle Copp (Swansea City).



    Qualifying round
    The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the two third-placed teams with the best record against the top pair in their group.


    posted: Tue, 4 Oct 2011 15:05 UK.


    READ MORE ....
    Tuesday 1st November 2011

    PLAYERS: Appearance weekend 29 Oct 11

    SUMMARY: Goalscorers this weekend: Morison, Allen, King, Bodin and Craig Davies. Clean sheet for Myhill.David Stephens 90 mins for Hibs against Celtic. 2 for Bale against QPR

    ^ on loan = m = minutes; - = did not play, g= goal, t=tactical change, inj=injury, s=suspended, cs=clean sheet

    * eligible for Wales
     updated: Sun, 30 Oct, 2011 19:05 UK.

    Player

    Club

    Last game

    Date

    updated 29 Oct 11

    Wayne Hennessey (Gk)

    Wolves

    v  Man City

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Boaz Myhill (Gk)

    ^Birmingham City

    v Brighton

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m-cs

     

     

     

     

     

    James Collins

    Aston Villa

    v Sunderland

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Danny Gabbidon

    QPR

    v Tottenham

    30 Oct 11

    sub on 9m

    Chris Gunter

    Nottm Forest

    v Hull

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Neal Eardley

    Blackpool

    v Burnley

    29 Oct 11

    sub

    Lewin Nyatanga

    Bristol City

    v Barnsley

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Sam Ricketts

    Bolton

    v Swansea

    29 Oct 11

    inj-out a few weeks

    Ashley Williams

    Swansea

    v  Bolton

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Neil Taylor

    Swansea

    v  Bolton

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Danny Collins

    ^Ipswich

    v Millwall

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Adam Matthews

    Celtic

    v Hibernian

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Darcy Blake

    Cardiff

    v Leeds

    30 Oct 11

    sub

     

     

     

     

     

    Craig Bellamy

    Liverpool

    v WBA

    29 Oct 11

    sub

    Robert Earnshaw

    Cardiff

    v Leeds

    30 Oct 11

    sub

    Joe Ledley

    Celtic

    v Hibernian

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Brian Stock

    Doncaster

      v Coventry

    29 Oct 11

    played 86m-t

    Jack Collison

    West Ham Utd

    v Leicester

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Gareth Bale

    Tottenham

    v QPR

    30 Oct 11

    played 90m-2g

    Aaron Ramsey

    Arsenal

    v Chelsea

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    David Edwards

    Wolves

    v Man City

    29 Oct 11

    played 68m-t

    Andy King

    Leicester City

    v West Ham

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m-2g

    Andrew Crofts

    Norwich City

    v Blackburn

    29 Oct 11

    sub

    David Vaughan

    Sunderland

    v Aston Villa

    29 Oct 11

    played 81m-t

    Joe Allen

    Swansea

    v Bolton

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m-1g

    Andy Dorman

    Crystal Palace

    v Reading

    29 Oct 11

    -

    Ched Evans

    Sheff Utd

    v Exeter

    29 Oct 11

    sub

    Sam Vokes

    Wolves

    v Man City

    29 Oct 11

    sub

    Simon Church

    Reading

    v Crystal Palace

    29 Oct 11

    played 71m-t

    Steve Morison

    Norwich City

    v Blackburn

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m-1g

    Hal Robson-Kanu

    Reading

    v Crystal Palace

    29 Oct 11

    played 72m-t

    David Cotterill

    Swansea

    v Bolton

    29 Oct 11

    -

    Jermaine Easter

    Crystal Palace

    v Reading

    29 Oct 11

    sub

     

     

     

     

     

    Young Guns

     

     

     

     

    David Cornell (Gk)

    ^Hereford

    v Torquay

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Jonathan Bond (Gk)

    Watford

    v Peterborough

    v Torquay

    sub

    James Wilson

    Bristol City

    v Barnsley

    29 Oct 11

    sub on 80m

    Christian Ribeiro

    Bristol City

    v Barnsley

    29 Oct 11

    played for the res midweek

    Ashley Richards

    Swansea

    v Bolton

    29 Oct 11

    sub

    David Stephens

    Hibernian

    v Celtic

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Elliott Hewitt

    Macclesfield

    v Southend

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Troy Brown

    Rotherham United

    v Northampton

    29 Oct 11

    -

    Michael Doughty

    ^Crawley

    v Accrington Stanley

    29 Oct 11

    sub on 55m

    Jake Taylor

    ^Exeter

    v Sheff Utd

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Jonathan Williams

    Crystal Palace

    v Reading

    29 Oct 11

    played 81m-t

    Billy Bodin

    ^Torquay

    v Hereford

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m-1g

    Tom Bradshaw

    Shrewsbury

    v AFC Wimbledon

    29 Oct 11

    played 61m-t

    Eliot Richards

    Bristol Rovers

    v Dag & Red

    29 Oct 11

    sub

     

     

     

     

     

    other players

     

     

     

     

    Jason Brown (Gk)

    Aberdeen

    v Rangers

    29 Oct 11

    sub

    Lewis Price (Gk)

    Crystal Palace

    v Reading

    29 Oct 11

    sub

    Kyle Letheren

    Kilmarnock

    v Hearts

    29 Oct 11

    sub

    Rhoys Wiggins

    Charlton

    v Hartlepool

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Ben Turner*

    Cardiff City

    v Leeds

    30 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Gareth Roberts

    Derby County

    v Portsmouth

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Rob Edwards

    Barnsley

    v Bristol City

    29 Oct 11

    sub

    John Oster

    Doncaster

    v Coventry

    29 Oct 11

    inj-neck-2mths out

    Owain Tudur Jones

    Inverness

    v St Mirren

    29 Oct 11

    -inj-knee

    Ben Davies

    Derby County

    v Portsmouth

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Freddy Eastwood

    Coventry

    v Doncaster

    29 Oct 11

    -played for Res midweek

    David Jones*

    Wigan

    v Fulham

    29 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Craig Davies

    Barnsley

    v Bristol City

    29 Oct 11

    sub on 58m-1g

    READ MORE ....
    Saturday 29th October 2011

    WOMEN: Scotland 2 Wales 2

    Photo linked from faw.org.uk








    WOMEN: Scotland 2 Wales 2.
    GOALS: Lea, Lander



    Jarmo Matikainen has named the Wales team for the UEFA qualifier against Scotland at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh.

    Wales line up:
    1 Nicola Davies
    2 Loren Dykes
    3 Sophie Ingle
    4 Kylie Davies
    5 Jayne Ludlow (Capt)
    6 Amie Lea
    7 Helen Bleazard
    8 Michelle Green
    9 Helen Lander
    10 Gwennan Harries
    11 Jessica Fishlock.

    Subs: 12 Rhian Nokes, 13 Sally Wade, 14 Angharad James, 15 Hannah Keryakoplis, 16 Nia Jones, 17 Natasha Harding, 18 Hayley Ladd.

    posted:
    Thu, 27 Oct, 2011 21:10 UK.


     

    - Draw 2-2 with Wales -SFA

     -

     -

     -

     

    READ MORE ....
    Thursday 27th October 2011

    FANS: S4C Live webcast

     S4C to webcast women’s football international live

    S4C will broadcast the Wales Women Football’s match against France Women live on-line on Saturday, 22 October.

    Flagship show Sgorio’s production team will provide the live coverage from Parc y Scarlets. Llanelli, with the match set to kick off at 18:00.

    This is the fist time that S4C has broadcast one of Wales Women’s football internationals live. It also breaks new ground as the first international football for S4C to stream as a web broadcast only.

    The game will be shown live on S4C’s Sgorio website - s4c.co.uk/sgorio – with Bryn Tomos providing the commentary in a Rondo production for S4C.

    The match is an important UEFA European Championship qualifier against a country which reached the semi-finals of the Women’s Football World Cup in the summer. 

    This will be the second live football game on S4C this Saturday as the Welsh Premier League match between Bangor and Neath will be televised live on Sgorio at 15:00 in the afternoon.

    The Football Association of Wales has heartily welcomed the broadcast. Ian Gwyn Hughes, the FAW’s Head of Public Affairs said:  “This is a great opportunity to promote the women’s game in Wales. We are breaking new ground here and once again we welcome the close working co-operation between us as a sports organisation and S4C.”

    Geraint Rowlands, S4C’s Director of Commissioning said that the Channel was looking forward to broadcasting women’s international football. Geraint Rowlands: said: “We are delighted to be broadcasting women’s international football. It reflects S4C’s commitment to broadcast the widest possible variety of Welsh football. The interest in the women’s game is growing all the time and this broadcast will be welcomed by S4C’s many football followers.”

    posted: Thu, 20 Oct, 2011 17:00 UK.


    READ MORE ....
    Thursday 20th October 2011

    WOMEN: Wales 1 France 4

    Jarmo Matikainen: photo linked from faw.org.ukWOMEN RESULT: Wales 1 France 4.

    The Senior Women's team play France at Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli, on Saturday 22nd October, kick off at 6pm.

    The match will be the second for Wales in the new Women's UEFA Championships, the finals to be held in 2013.






    Wales squad:

    Nicola Davies - Liverpool
    Gemma Border - Swansea City Ladies
    Rhian Nokes - Cardiff City Ladies
    Kylie Davies - Chelsea
    Sophie Ingle - Cardiff City Ladies
    Lauren Price - Cardiff City Ladies
    Sally Wade - Barnet
    Helen Bleazard - Bristol Academy
    Katie Daley (Sherwood) - Bristol Academy
    Loren Dykes - Bristol Academy
    Michelle Green - Bristol Academy
    Hayley Ladd - Arsenal
    Jayne Ludlow - Arsenal
    Jessica Fishlock - Bristol Academy
    Natasha Harding - Cardiff City Ladies
    Gwennan Harries - Everton
    Hannah Keryakopolis - Liverpool
    Helen Lander - Chelsea
    Amie Lea - Cardiff City Ladies
    Emma Plewa - Chelsea

    Stand by players:
    Sophie Dando - Cardiff City Ladies
    Sophie Davies - TNS
    Tija Richardson - Swansea City Ladies
    Erin Vaughan - Aston Villa
    Angharad James - Arsenal
    Nia Jones - Cardiff City Ladies
    Zoe Atkins - Cardiff City Ladies
    Ellie Curson - Bristol Academy
    Cheryl Foster - Liverpool
    Gina Goulding - Coventry City.


    posted:
    Thu, 20 Oct, 2011 17:00 UK.


     

    - LIVE on S4C 

     -

     -

     -

     

    READ MORE ....
    Thursday 20th October 2011

    TICKETS: Wales v Norway

    FAWFRIENDLY: Wales v Norway

    Match to be played on Saturday, 12th November, 2011 at the Cardiff City Stadium. Kick off at 3pm.

    Tickets will go on sale on Monday, October 24th,2011 and will be priced at £10 for adults and £1 for all Under 16’s.

    For more information on tickets visit, www.cardiffcityfc.co.uk or call Cardiff City Stadium Ticket Office on 0845 345 1400.

    posted: Wed, 19 Oct, 2011 19:00 UK.

    Sales update: 8,500 (Fri 11th November).
    Sales update: 4,000 (Tue 1st November).


     

    READ MORE ....
    Wednesday 19th October 2011

    RANKINGS: UEFA zonal rankings.

    October 2011 FIFA rankings - Zone UEFA. last updated 19 Oct 2011.

    World Ranking UEFA Zonal Ranking Nation Points Oct 11 +/- Pos
    1 1 Spain Spain 1624 0 Equal
    2 2 Netherlands Netherlands 1425 0 Equal
    3 3 Germany Germany 1352 0 Equal
    6 4 Italy Italy 1135 0 Equal
    7 5 England England 1101 1 Up
    8 6 Greece Greece 1044 3 Up
    8 7 Portugal Portugal 1044 -3 Down
    10 8 Denmark Denmark 1030 7 Up
    12 9 Croatia Croatia 1015 -3 Down

     

     

     

     

     

     

    13 10 Russia Russia 975 0 Equal
    14 11 Sweden Sweden 955 11 Up
    15 12 France France 953 -3 Down
    18 13 Switzerland Switzerland 920 0 Equal
    21 14 Bosnia-Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina 864 1 Up
    23 15 Serbia Serbia 854 -2 Down
    24 16 Norway Norway 838 -1 Down
    25 17 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 812 4 Up
    26 18 Turkey Turkey 803 1 Up

     

     

     

     

     

     

    27 19 Slovenia Slovenia 787 6 Up
    36 20 Hungary Hungary 701 -9 Down
    37 21 Belgium Belgium 670 -3 Down
    38 22 Israel Israel 669 0 Equal
    39 23 Montenegro Montenegro 655 -13 Down
    41 24 Slovakia Slovakia 629 -2 Down
    45 25 Wales Wales 619 45 Up
    46 26 Armenia Armenia 608 -2 Down
    47 27 Czech Republic Czech Republic 600 -7 Down

     

     

     

     

     

     

    51 28 Scotland Scotland 581 1 Up
    55 29 Romania Romania 575 -6 Down
    58 30 Ukraine Ukraine 551 2 Up
    59 31 Estonia Estonia 542 -1 Down
    61 32 Belarus Belarus 529 -5 Down
    64 33 Poland Poland 506 1 Up
    67 34 Georgia Georgia 475 -3 Down
    71 35 Albania Albania 462 0 Equal
    72 36 Austria Austria 458 5 Up
    75 37 Bulgaria Bulgaria 447 -20 Down

     

     

     

     

     

     

    75 38 Latvia Latvia 447 -1 Down
    78 39 Finland Finland 438 -6 Down
    84 40 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 421 -14 Down
    85 41 Lithuania Lithuania 416 -10 Down
    93 42 FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia 361 1 Up
    108 43 Iceland Iceland 300 -2 Down
    117 44 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 265 -20 Down
    118 45 Luxembourg Luxembourg 263 -4 Down

     

     

     

     

     

     

    120 46 Cyprus Cyprus 259 -34 Down
    122 47 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 257 4 Up
    123 48 Moldova Moldova 255 -1 Down
    126 49 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 249 -8 Down
    129 50 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 235 3 Up
    158 51 Malta Malta 127 -4 Down
    203 52 Andorra Andorra 0 0 Equal
    203 53 San Marino San Marino 0 0 Equal
    READ MORE ....
    Wednesday 19th October 2011

    SCHOOLBOY: England v Wales

    Wales v Scotland - Victory shield 2011: Photo linked from welshfootballtrust.org.ukENGLAND 4 WALES 0

    Wales line up:
    1 Gareth Owen, 2 Joseph Jones, 3 Cian Harries, 4 Thomas Atyeo (Capt), 5 Ross White. 6 Joseff Morrell, 7 Abdi Noor, 8 Corey Francis, 9 Alex Penny, 10 Kyle Copp, 11 Peter Smith.

    SUBS: 12 Cameron Clarke, 13 Jake Charles, 14 Fraser Sturgess, 15 Sam Jones, 16 Tomos Clarke, 17 Liam Walsh, 18 Harry Wilson.



    Osian Roberts has named his Under 16 Wales squad for their Victory Shield match against England, match to be payed at Cheltenham Town FC,
    on Thursday 27th October, kick off at 7.40pm.

    Original Wales squad:
    Ross White - Wrexham - Ysgol Rhosnesni
    Kyle Copp - Swansea City - Pentrehafod High
    Corey Francis - Swansea City - Penyrheol Comp
    Thomas Atyeo - Swansea City - Cymmer Afan Comp
    Liam Walsh - Swansea City - Pontarddulais Comp
    Abdifatah Noor - Cardiff City - St Cyres High
    Cameron Clarke - Cardiff City - Hawthorn High
    Sam Jones - Cardiff City - Stanwell High
    Jake Charles - Huddersfield - Garforth Community
    Tomos Clarke - Oldham - Ysgol Friars
    Gareth Owen - Llanelli Academy - Gowerton Comp
    Alexander Penny - Hull City - Withernsea High
    Peter Smith - Wolves - Stourport High
    Nathan Palmer - Manchester United - Parrs Wood High
    Fraser Sturgess - Peterborough Utd - Thomas Deacon
    Cian Harries - Coventry - Arden High
    Joseph Morrell - Bristol City - The Castle
    Harry Wilson - Liverpool - Ysgol Dinas Bran


    posted:
    Tue, 18 Oct, 2011 15:46 UK.


    READ MORE ....
    Tuesday 18th October 2011

    WOMEN: UEFA Under 17s

    Wales Under 17s: photo linked from faw.org.ukWomen UEFA Under 17s: 
    The Under 17 women's team ended their UEFA qualifiers with a 5-0 defeat to France.



    The Under 17 Women's team earned a 1-0 win against the Faroe Islands in Moldova.

    Goalscorer for Wales was 
    Rachel Hignett after 66 minutes

    Wales will now play France on Wednesday.



    The Wales Under 17 Women's team opened their campaign with a defeat against Moldova, the only goal of the game came from Moldovan captain Cristina Cerescu after 63 minutes.

    RESULTS:
    Moldova 1 Wales 0
    Faroe Islands 0 Wales 1.
    France 5 Wales 0.

    READ MORE ....
    Sunday 16th October 2011

    PLAYERS: Appearance weekend 15 Oct 11

    Player

    Club

    Last game

    Date

    updated 16 Oct 11

    Wayne Hennessey (Gk)

    Wolves

    v  West Brom

    16 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Boaz Myhill (Gk)

    ^Birmingham City

    v Leicester

    16 Oct 11

    played 90m-cs

     

     

     

     

     

    James Collins

    Aston Villa

    v Man City

    15 Oct 11

    -inj-groin

    Danny Gabbidon

    QPR

    v Blackburn

    15 Oct 11

    -inj-knee

    Chris Gunter

    Nottm Forest

    v Coventry

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Neal Eardley

    Blackpool

    v West Ham

    15 Oct 11

    sub

    Lewin Nyatanga

    Bristol City

    v Peterborough

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Sam Ricketts

    Bolton

    v Wigan

    15 Oct 11

    -inj-back end of october

    Ashley Williams

    Swansea

    v  Norwich

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Neil Taylor

    Swansea

    v  Norwich

    15 Oct 11

    played 74m-t

    Danny Collins

    ^Ipswich

    v Cardiff

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Adam Matthews

    Celtic

    v Kilmarnock

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Darcy Blake

    Cardiff

    v Ipswich

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

     

     

     

     

     

    Craig Bellamy

    Liverpool

    v Man Utd

    15 Oct 11

    sub

    Robert Earnshaw

    Cardiff

    v Ipswich

    15 Oct 11

    played 74m-t

    Joe Ledley

    Celtic

    v Kilmarnock

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Brian Stock

    Doncaster

      v Leeds

    14 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Jack Collison

    West Ham Utd

    v Blackpool

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m-1g

    Gareth Bale

    Tottenham

    v Newcastle Utd

    16 Oct 11

    -

    Aaron Ramsey

    Arsenal

    v Sunderland

    16 Oct 11

    -inj

    David Edwards

    Wolves

    v West Brom

    16 Oct 11

    -

    Andy King

    Leicester City

    v Birmingham

    16 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Andrew Crofts

    Norwich City

    v Swansea

    15 Oct 11

    sub on 79m

    David Vaughan

    Sunderland

    v Arsenal

    16 Oct 11

    played -m

    Joe Allen

    Swansea

    v Norwich City

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Andy Dorman

    Crystal Palace

    v Watford

    15 Oct 11

    -

    Ched Evans

    Sheff Utd

    v Sheff Wed

    16 Oct 11

    played 84m-t-1g

    Sam Vokes

    Wolves

    v West Brom

    16 Oct 11

    sub

    Simon Church

    Reading

    v Burnley

    15 Oct 11

    played 81m

    Steve Morison

    Norwich City

    v Swansea

    15 Oct 11

    played 67m-inj

    Hal Robson-Kanu

    Reading

    v Burnley

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    David Cotterill

    Swansea

    v Norwich

    15 Oct 11

    -

    Jermaine Easter

    Crystal Palace

    v Watford

    15 Oct 11

    sub on 85m-1g

     

     

     

     

     

    Young Guns

     

     

     

     

    David Cornell (Gk)

    ^Hereford

    v Bradford

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m-cs

    James Wilson

    Bristol City

    v Peterborough

    15 Oct 11

    -

    Christian Ribeiro

    Bristol City

    v Peterborough

    15 Oct 11

    sub

    Ashley Richards

    Swansea

    v Norwich

    15 Oct 11

    sub on 74m

    David Stephens

    Hibernian

    v Motherwell

    15 Oct 11

    sub

    Elliott Hewitt

    Macclesfield

    v Oxford Utd

    15 Oct 11

    played 69m-inj

    Troy Brown

    Rotherham United

    v Bristol Rovers

    15 Oct 11

    -

    Michael Doughty

    ^Crawley

    v Shrewsbury

    15 Oct 11

    sub

    Jake Taylor

    ^Exeter

    v Huddersfield

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Jonathan Williams

    Crystal Palace

    v Watford

    15 Oct 11

    -

    Billy Bodin

    ^Torquay

    v Gillingham

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Eliot Richards

    Bristol Rovers

    v Rotherham United

    14 Oct 11

    sub

    Ryan Williams

    ^Portsmouth

    v Barnsley

    15 Oct 11

    -

     

     

     

     

     

    other players

     

     

     

     

    Jason Brown (Gk)

    Aberdeen

    v Dundee Utd

    15 Oct 11

    sub

    Lewis Price (Gk)

    Crystal Palace

    v Watford

    15 Oct 11

    sub

    Kyle Letheren

    Kilmarnock

    v Celtic

    15 Oct 11

    sub

    Rhoys Wiggins

    Charlton

    v Stevenage

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Ben Turner*

    Cardiff City

    v Ipswich

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Gareth Roberts

    Derby County

    v Southampton

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Rob Edwards

    Barnsley

    v Portsmouth

    15 Oct 11

    still to recover from injury

    John Oster

    Doncaster

    v Leeds

    14 Oct 11

    played 62m

    Owain Tudur Jones

    Inverness

    v St Johnstone

    15 Oct 11

    -inj

    Ben Davies

    Derby County

    v Southampton

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Freddy Eastwood

    Coventry

    v Nottm Forest

    15 Oct 11

    being told he can leave

    David Jones*

    Wigan

    v Bolton

    15 Oct 11

    played 90m

    Craig Davies

    Barnsley

    v Portsmouth

    15 Oct 11

    sub on 67m

    updated: Sun, 16 Oct, 2011 20:03 UK.

    ^
    on loan = m = minutes; - = did not play, g= goal, t=tactical change, inj=injury, s=suspended, cs=clean sheet

    * eligible for Wales

    READ MORE ....
    Saturday 15th October 2011

    EURO 2012: Bulgaria AWAY match photos

     Bulgaria v Wales: photo linked from faw.org.uk  Bulgaria v Wales: photo linked from faw.org.uk
     Bulgaria v Wales: photo linked from faw.org.uk  Bulgaria v Wales: photo linked from faw.org.uk
     Bulgaria v Wales: photo linked from faw.org.uk  Bulgaria v Wales: photo linked from faw.org.uk

    - photos linked from faw.org.uk
    READ MORE ....
    Tuesday 11th October 2011

    EURO 2012: Group fixtures, results and table

    Group G Qualifying Matches, Results and Table

    Day

    Date

    Home Team

    Away Team

    Result

    Friday

    03.09.2010.

    Montenegro

    Wales

    1-0

     

     

    England

    Bulgaria

    4-0

     

     

     

     

     

    Tuesday

    07.09.2010.

    Bulgaria

    Montenegro

    0-1

     

     

    Switzerland

    England

    1-3

     

     

     

     

     

    Friday

    08.10.2010.

    Montenegro

    Switzerland

    1-0

     

     

    Wales

    Bulgaria

    0-1

     

     

     

     

     

    Tuesday

    12.10.2010.

    England

    Montenegro

    0-0

     

     

    Switzerland

    Wales

    4-1

     

     

     

     

     

    Saturday

    26.03.2011.

    Wales

    England

    0-2

     

     

    Bulgaria

    Switzerland

    0-0

     

     

     

     

     

    Saturday

    04.06.2011.

    Montenegro

    Bulgaria

    1-1

     

     

    England

    Switzerland

    2-2

     

     

     

     

     

    Friday

    02.09.2011.

    Wales

    Montenegro

    2-1

     

     

    Bulgaria

    England

    0-3

     

     

     

     

     

    Tuesday

    06.09.2011.

    England

    Wales

    1-0

     

     

    Switzerland

    Bulgaria

    3-1

     

     

     

     

     

    Friday

    07.10.2011.

    Montenegro

    England

    2-2

     

     

    Wales

    Switzerland

    2-0

     

     

     

     

     

    Tuesday

    11.10.2011.

    Bulgaria

    Wales

    0-1

     

     

    Switzerland

    Montenegro

    2-0


      Team P W D L GF GA Pts
    1 England

    8

    5

    3

    0

    17

    5

    18

    2

    Montenegro

    8

    3

    3

    2

    7

    7

    12

    3

    Switzerland

    8

    3

    2

    3

    12

    10

    11

    4

    Wales

    8

    3

    0

    5

    6

    10

    9

    5

    Bulgaria

    8

    1

    2

    5

    3

    13

    5


    updated:
    Tue, 11 Oct, 2011 21:15 UK

    READ MORE ....
    Tuesday 11th October 2011

    EURO 2012: Bulgaria 0 Wales 1

    Bulgaria v Wales: photo linked from telegraph.co.uk

    BULGARIA (0) 0 WALES (1) 1
    Goals: Bale 45
    Wales completed the Euro 2012 campaign with a 1-0 against Bulgaria.

    A goal from Gareth Bale after being put through by Adam Matthews just before half time earned Wales the win in Sofia.

    The visitors should have added to their lead in the second half as they dominated for long periods, but Bulgaria nearly equalised late on. 

    Bulgaria v Wales: photo linked from sportinglife.comWales line up:
    1.Wayne Hennessey, 2.Chris Gunter, 5.Darcy Blake, 6.Ashley Williams, 3.Neil Taylor, 4.Andrew Crofts, 7.Joe Allen, 8.Craig Bellamy, 9.Steve Morison, 10.Aaron Ramsey (Capt), 11.Gareth Bale.

    Subs: 12.Boaz Myhill (GK), 13.Adam Matthews, 14.Lewin Nyatanga, 15.David Vaughan, 16.David Edwards, 17.Hal Robson-Kanu, 18.Simon Church.

    SUBS: 
    Matthews  Blake 41.
    Church  Morison 70.
     



    Wales take on Bulgaria in the final Euro 2012 qualifier.

     No new injury worries for Wales - [Mon 10 Oct 2011]
     Blagoy Georgiev leaves Bulgaria’s national team. - [Mon 10 Oct 2011]

    Bulgaria v Wales: photo from JFP IMAGESWales Squad:
    Goalkeepers:
    Wayne Hennessey (Wolves), Boaz Myhill (WBA - on loan at Birmingham City).

    Defenders: Darcy Blake (Cardiff City), Chris Gunter (Nottingham Forest), Adam Matthews (Celtic), Neil Taylor (Swansea City), Ashley Williams (Swansea City), Lewin Nyatanga (Bristol City).

    Midfielders: Joe Allen (Swansea City), Gareth Bale (Tottenham Hotspur), Andrew Crofts (Norwich City), David Edwards (Wolves), Aaron Ramsey (Arsenal), David Vaughan (Sunderland), Jonathan Williams (Crystal Palace).

    Forwards: Craig Bellamy (Liverpool), Hal Robson-Kanu (Reading), Simon Church (Reading), Steve Morison (Norwich City), Sam Vokes (Wolves).


    The Bulgarian Football Union has confirmed that the venue for the match with Wales on Tuesday 11th October 2011 will be the Vasil Levski Stadium in Sofia.

    This will be the third time that the Wales National Team has played at this stadium. Previous meetings being in 1983 (lost 1-0) and 1995 (lost 3-1). The last time that Wales played in Bulgaria was a friendly match in 2007 in Burgas.

    The Vasil Levski Stadium now holds 43,600 spectators after being renovated in 2002. It was originally opened 1953


    posted: Wed, 22 June, 2011 20:11 UK.


     

    MORE NEWS

     Group G table

     Match information

     Match photos

     

     

     

    other information:
    Euro 2012:
     Bulgaria v Wales.
    Venue: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia.
    Date: Tuesday 11th Oct 2011.
    Kick off: 7:05pm UK
    .
    Referee:
    Pawel Gil (Poland).
    Other: 
    Wales squad - DOC format
    LIVE: Live on SKY Sports

     

    READ MORE ....
    Tuesday 11th October 2011

    UNDER 21: Wales 0 Czech Republic 1

    Wales Under 21: Photo linked from faw.org.ukWALES (0) 0 CZECH REPUBLIC (1) 1.
    GOALS: Kadlec 5

    Brian Flynn’s Under 21s slipped to a disappointing 1-0 defeat against the Czech Republic at the Racecourse.

    Wales line up:
    1.Chris Maxwell, 2.Kieron Freeman, 3.Ashley Richards (Capt), 4.Lee Lucas, 5.Troy Brown, 6.Daniel Alfei, 7.Jake Taylor, 8.Elliott Hewitt, 9.Tom Bradshaw, 10.Ryan Doble, 11.Jake Howells.
    Subs:
    12.David Cornell, 13.Alex Evans, 14.Paul Dummett, 15.Billy Bodin, 16.David Stephens, 17.Elliott Chamberlain, 18.Robert Ogleby.

    SUBS: 
    Ogleby  Bradshaw 74.
    Chamberlain  Doble 66.
    Bodin  Taylor 46.


     UEFA U21 Group 3
     Under 21s fall to Czechs



    Match to be played on Tuesday 11th October 2011. v. Czech Republic. Kick Off: 7.15pm.

     Flynn set for clash - [Mon 10 Oct 2011]

    Wales squad:
    Cornell (loan Hereford), Maxwell (Wrexham), Alfei (Swansea), Brown (Rotherham), Dummett (Newcastle), Freeman (Nottingham Forest), Richards (Swansea), Stephens (Hibs), Bodin (Swindon), Hewitt (Macclesfield), Howells (Luton), Lucas (Swansea), Evans (Cardiff), Chamberlain (loan Stockport), Bradshaw (Shrewsbury), Doble (loan Bournemouth), Ogleby (loan East Fife), Taylor (loan Exeter).

    posted: Tue, 10 Oct, 2011 19:50 UK.

    READ MORE ....
    Tuesday 11th October 2011

    FAW: Matches from 2014 onwards

    FAWTHE WEEK OF FOOTBALL
    UEFA has announced that international qualifiers are set to be played across six days between Thursdays and Tuesdays from 2014.

    The move is set to maximise TV coverage and broadcast income. Matches will see Wales having just a two-day break between matches in European Championship and World Cup qualifying double-headers, it's being dubbed "The Week of Football".

    Wales will play either Thursdays and Sundays, Fridays and Mondays, or Saturdays and Tuesdays.

    - UEFA plans on International double-headers


    updated: Mon, 10 Oct, 2011 21:15 UK.
    READ MORE ....
    Monday 10th October 2011

    << Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 Next >>

    Content Management Powered by CuteNews