Menu

 news feed
 wales
 under 21
 under 19
 under 17
 women
 tickets
 fixtures
 reports
 young guns

 message board

 register

 Quick search


 

 Login





 ( lost password )

 

 FOLLOW
dragonsoccer on  
Twitter : Dragon Soccer

 

 More

 


PLAYERS: Appearance weekend 5 Nov 11

SUMMARY: Goals this week for Morison, Collison, Ched and Young Gun Billy Bodin, Injuries for Earnshaw and Vaughan.

^ on loan = m = minutes; - = did not play, g= goal, t=tactical change, inj=injury, s=suspended, cs=clean sheet

* eligible for Wales

 updated: Sat, 5 Nov, 2011 17:15 UK.

Player

Club

Last game

Date

updated 05 Nov 11

Wayne Hennessey (Gk)

Wolves

v  Wigan

06 Nov 11

-

Boaz Myhill (Gk)

^Birmingham City

v Reading

06 Nov 11

-

 

 

 

 

 

James Collins

Aston Villa

v Norwich

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Danny Gabbidon

QPR

v Man City

05 Nov 11

-

Chris Gunter

Nottm Forest

v Portsmouth

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Neal Eardley

Blackpool

v Millwall

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Lewin Nyatanga

Bristol City

v Burnley

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Sam Ricketts

Bolton

v Stoke

05 Nov 11

inj-out a few weeks

Ashley Williams

Swansea

v  Liverpool

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Neil Taylor

Swansea

v  Liverpool

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Danny Collins

^Ipswich

v Doncaster

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Adam Matthews

Celtic

v Motherwell

06 Nov 11

-

Darcy Blake

Cardiff

v Crystal Palace

05 Nov 11

sub

 

 

 

 

 

Craig Bellamy

Liverpool

v Swansea

05 Nov 11

sub on 74m

Robert Earnshaw

Cardiff

v Crystal Palace

05 Nov 11

-inj

Joe Ledley

Celtic

v Motherwell

06 Nov 11

-

Brian Stock

Doncaster

  v Ipswich

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Jack Collison

West Ham Utd

v Hull

05 Nov 11

played 90m-1g

Gareth Bale

Tottenham

v Fulham

06 Nov 11

-

Aaron Ramsey

Arsenal

v WBA

05 Nov 11

played 71m-t

David Edwards

Wolves

v Wigan

06 Nov 11

-

Andy King

Leicester City

v Leeds

06 Nov 11

-

Andrew Crofts

Norwich City

v Aston Villa

05 Nov 11

sub on 34m

David Vaughan

Sunderland

v Man Utd

05 Nov 11

inj-groin

Joe Allen

Swansea

v Liverpool

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Andy Dorman

Crystal Palace

v Cardiff

05 Nov 11

-

Ched Evans

Sheff Utd

v Stevenage

05 Nov 11

sub on 54m-1g

Sam Vokes

Wolves

v Wigan

06 Nov 11

-

Simon Church

Reading

v Birmingham

06 Nov 11

-

Steve Morison

Norwich City

v Aston Villa

05 Nov 11

played 90m-1g

Hal Robson-Kanu

Reading

v Birmingham

06 Nov 11

-

David Cotterill

Swansea

v Liverpool

05 Nov 11

-

Jermaine Easter

Crystal Palace

v Cardiff

05 Nov 11

sub on 74m

 

 

 

 

 

Young Guns

 

 

 

 

David Cornell (Gk)

^Hereford

v Crawley

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Jonathan Bond (Gk)

^Forest Green

v Alferton

05 Nov 11

played 90m

James Wilson

Bristol City

v Burnley

05 Nov 11

sub

Christian Ribeiro

^Carlisle

v Exeter

05 Nov 11

sub

Ashley Richards

Swansea

v Liverpool

05 Nov 11

sub

David Stephens

Hibernian

v Dunfermline

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Elliott Hewitt

Macclesfield

v Burton Albion

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Troy Brown

Rotherham United

v Aldershot

05 Nov 11

-

Michael Doughty

^Crawley

v Hereford

05 Nov 11

sub

Jake Taylor

^Exeter

v Carlisle

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Jonathan Williams

Crystal Palace

v Cardiff

05 Nov 11

sub on 71m

Billy Bodin

^Torquay

v Crewe

05 Nov 11

played 87m-1g

Tom Bradshaw

Shrewsbury

v Dag & Red

05 Nov 11

sub

Eliot Richards

Bristol Rovers

v Accrington Stanley

05 Nov 11

sub

 

 

 

 

 

other players

 

 

 

 

Jason Brown (Gk)

Aberdeen

v St Johnstone

07 Nov 11

-

Lewis Price (Gk)

Crystal Palace

v Cardiff

05 Nov 11

sub

Kyle Letheren

Kilmarnock

v Inverness

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Rhoys Wiggins

Charlton

v Preston

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Ben Turner*

Cardiff City

v Crystal Palce

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Gareth Roberts

Derby County

v Peterborough

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Rob Edwards

Barnsley

v Brighton

06 Nov 11

-

John Oster

Doncaster

v Ipswich

05 Nov 11

inj-neck-2mths out

Owain Tudur Jones

Inverness

v Kilmarnock

05 Nov 11

-inj-knee

Ben Davies

Derby County

v Peterborough

05 Nov 11

played 90m

Freddy Eastwood

Coventry

v Southampton

05 Nov 11

-

David Jones*

Wigan

v Wolves

06 Nov 11

-

Craig Davies

Barnsley

v Brighton

06 Nov 11

-

 

Read more ...
Comments (0)
POSTED: 4:21pm Saturday 5th November 2011

UNDER 17: Wales progress to the Elite round

Wales Under 17s: photo linked from faw.org.ukUNDER 17s: 
The Under 17s will definitely progress to the Elite round as one of the two best third-placed teams.

Brian Flynn's side have one of the best records against the leading pair in their group section.






Serbia 6 Wales 1
GOALS:
Wales: Jones 63.

Heavy defeat for the Under 17s in their final UEFA match. Wales finsish third in the group.




Wales line up:
1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), 2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff City), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).

SUBS:
12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 11. Ross White (Wrexham),
13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
.

Other group result: Lithuania 4 Armenia 0.

                   
  Teams Played W D L F A Goal diff +/- Pts
1 Serbia Serbia 3 3 0 0 10 2 3 9
2 Lithuania Lithuania 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
3 Wales Wales 3 1 0 2 5 9 -4 3
4 Armenia Armenia 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3



Lithuania 0 Wales 2
GOALS:
Wales: James 3, Weeks 70.


Wales line up:
1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United),2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff City), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton), 16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).

Subs: 12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 11. Ross White (Wrexham), 13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), 18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City).

Other group result: Armenia 1 Serbia 2.



Armenia 3 Wales 2.
GOALS:
Wales: Hill 11, 29
Armenia: Harutyunyan 40, 57, Bakalyan 80+.

Defeat for Wales in their opening game.


Wales line up:

1. Alex Lynch (Peterborough United), 2. Declan Dalley (Manchester United), 3. Curtis Strong (Stoke City), 6. Lloyd Jones (Liverpool), 7. Declan John (Cardiff City), 8. Declan Weeks (Wolves) (Capt), 10. Gethin Jones (Everton), 13. Jordan Evans (Wrexham), 14. Tom O'Sullivan (Cardiff City), 17. Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City), 18. Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City).

Subs: 12. Gareth Owen (Unattached), 4. Miles John (Bristol City), 5. Jordan Williams (Liverpool), 9. Rhys James (Cardiff
City), 11. Ross White (Wrexham), 15. Jake Eyre (Everton)
16. Bradley Reid (Wrexham).



The Wales Under 17s squad has been named for the UEFA qualifiers in Serbia later this month.


Wales take on Armenia on Monday 17th October, then Lithuania on Wednesday 19th October, before facing Serbia on Saturday 22nd October.

Wales squad:

Alex Lynch (Peterborough United)
Gareth Owen (Unattached - Fulham TBC)
Declan Dalley (Manchester United)
Curtis Strong (Stoke City)
Lloyd Jones (Liverpool)
Curtis Watkins (Cardiff City)
Jordan Williams (Liverpool)
Gethin Jones (Everton)
Miles John (Bristol City)
Tom O Sullivan (Cardiff City)
Declan John (Cardiff City)
Declan Weeks (Wolves)
Gethyn Hill (Cardiff City)
Rhys James (Cardiff City)
Jake Eyre (Everton)
Jordan Evans (Wrexham)
Bradley Reid (Wrexham)
Ross White (Wrexham)

Stand by players:
Luke Fleming (Cardiff City)
Josh Yorwerth (Cardiff City)
Tom Atyeo (Swansea City)
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town)
Jaye Bowen (Cardiff City)
Callum Saunders (Crewe Alexandra)
Joe Morrell (Bristol City)
Rob Evans (Wrexham)
Chike Kandi (Chelsea)
Abdi Noor (Cardiff City)
Peter Smith (Wolves)
Kyle Copp (Swansea City).



Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the two third-placed teams with the best record against the top pair in their group.


posted: Tue, 4 Oct 2011 15:05 UK.


Read more ...
Comments (0)
POSTED: 1:57pm Tuesday 1st November 2011

PLAYERS: Appearance weekend 29 Oct 11

SUMMARY: Goalscorers this weekend: Morison, Allen, King, Bodin and Craig Davies. Clean sheet for Myhill.David Stephens 90 mins for Hibs against Celtic. 2 for Bale against QPR

^ on loan = m = minutes; - = did not play, g= goal, t=tactical change, inj=injury, s=suspended, cs=clean sheet

* eligible for Wales
 updated: Sun, 30 Oct, 2011 19:05 UK.

Player

Club

Last game

Date

updated 29 Oct 11

Wayne Hennessey (Gk)

Wolves

v  Man City

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Boaz Myhill (Gk)

^Birmingham City

v Brighton

29 Oct 11

played 90m-cs

 

 

 

 

 

James Collins

Aston Villa

v Sunderland

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Danny Gabbidon

QPR

v Tottenham

30 Oct 11

sub on 9m

Chris Gunter

Nottm Forest

v Hull

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Neal Eardley

Blackpool

v Burnley

29 Oct 11

sub

Lewin Nyatanga

Bristol City

v Barnsley

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Sam Ricketts

Bolton

v Swansea

29 Oct 11

inj-out a few weeks

Ashley Williams

Swansea

v  Bolton

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Neil Taylor

Swansea

v  Bolton

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Danny Collins

^Ipswich

v Millwall

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Adam Matthews

Celtic

v Hibernian

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Darcy Blake

Cardiff

v Leeds

30 Oct 11

sub

 

 

 

 

 

Craig Bellamy

Liverpool

v WBA

29 Oct 11

sub

Robert Earnshaw

Cardiff

v Leeds

30 Oct 11

sub

Joe Ledley

Celtic

v Hibernian

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Brian Stock

Doncaster

  v Coventry

29 Oct 11

played 86m-t

Jack Collison

West Ham Utd

v Leicester

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Gareth Bale

Tottenham

v QPR

30 Oct 11

played 90m-2g

Aaron Ramsey

Arsenal

v Chelsea

29 Oct 11

played 90m

David Edwards

Wolves

v Man City

29 Oct 11

played 68m-t

Andy King

Leicester City

v West Ham

29 Oct 11

played 90m-2g

Andrew Crofts

Norwich City

v Blackburn

29 Oct 11

sub

David Vaughan

Sunderland

v Aston Villa

29 Oct 11

played 81m-t

Joe Allen

Swansea

v Bolton

29 Oct 11

played 90m-1g

Andy Dorman

Crystal Palace

v Reading

29 Oct 11

-

Ched Evans

Sheff Utd

v Exeter

29 Oct 11

sub

Sam Vokes

Wolves

v Man City

29 Oct 11

sub

Simon Church

Reading

v Crystal Palace

29 Oct 11

played 71m-t

Steve Morison

Norwich City

v Blackburn

29 Oct 11

played 90m-1g

Hal Robson-Kanu

Reading

v Crystal Palace

29 Oct 11

played 72m-t

David Cotterill

Swansea

v Bolton

29 Oct 11

-

Jermaine Easter

Crystal Palace

v Reading

29 Oct 11

sub

 

 

 

 

 

Young Guns

 

 

 

 

David Cornell (Gk)

^Hereford

v Torquay

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Jonathan Bond (Gk)

Watford

v Peterborough

v Torquay

sub

James Wilson

Bristol City

v Barnsley

29 Oct 11

sub on 80m

Christian Ribeiro

Bristol City

v Barnsley

29 Oct 11

played for the res midweek

Ashley Richards

Swansea

v Bolton

29 Oct 11

sub

David Stephens

Hibernian

v Celtic

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Elliott Hewitt

Macclesfield

v Southend

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Troy Brown

Rotherham United

v Northampton

29 Oct 11

-

Michael Doughty

^Crawley

v Accrington Stanley

29 Oct 11

sub on 55m

Jake Taylor

^Exeter

v Sheff Utd

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Jonathan Williams

Crystal Palace

v Reading

29 Oct 11

played 81m-t

Billy Bodin

^Torquay

v Hereford

29 Oct 11

played 90m-1g

Tom Bradshaw

Shrewsbury

v AFC Wimbledon

29 Oct 11

played 61m-t

Eliot Richards

Bristol Rovers

v Dag & Red

29 Oct 11

sub

 

 

 

 

 

other players

 

 

 

 

Jason Brown (Gk)

Aberdeen

v Rangers

29 Oct 11

sub

Lewis Price (Gk)

Crystal Palace

v Reading

29 Oct 11

sub

Kyle Letheren

Kilmarnock

v Hearts

29 Oct 11

sub

Rhoys Wiggins

Charlton

v Hartlepool

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Ben Turner*

Cardiff City

v Leeds

30 Oct 11

played 90m

Gareth Roberts

Derby County

v Portsmouth

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Rob Edwards

Barnsley

v Bristol City

29 Oct 11

sub

John Oster

Doncaster

v Coventry

29 Oct 11

inj-neck-2mths out

Owain Tudur Jones

Inverness

v St Mirren

29 Oct 11

-inj-knee

Ben Davies

Derby County

v Portsmouth

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Freddy Eastwood

Coventry

v Doncaster

29 Oct 11

-played for Res midweek

David Jones*

Wigan

v Fulham

29 Oct 11

played 90m

Craig Davies

Barnsley

v Bristol City

29 Oct 11

sub on 58m-1g

Read more ...
Comments (0)
POSTED: 11:37am Saturday 29th October 2011

WOMEN: Scotland 2 Wales 2

Photo linked from faw.org.uk








WOMEN: Scotland 2 Wales 2.
GOALS: Lea, Lander



Jarmo Matikainen has named the Wales team for the UEFA qualifier against Scotland at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh.

Wales line up:
1 Nicola Davies
2 Loren Dykes
3 Sophie Ingle
4 Kylie Davies
5 Jayne Ludlow (Capt)
6 Amie Lea
7 Helen Bleazard
8 Michelle Green
9 Helen Lander
10 Gwennan Harries
11 Jessica Fishlock.

Subs: 12 Rhian Nokes, 13 Sally Wade, 14 Angharad James, 15 Hannah Keryakoplis, 16 Nia Jones, 17 Natasha Harding, 18 Hayley Ladd.

posted:
Thu, 27 Oct, 2011 21:10 UK.


 

- Draw 2-2 with Wales -SFA

 -

 -

 -

 

Read more ...
Comments (0)
POSTED: 7:53pm Thursday 27th October 2011

FANS: S4C Live webcast

 S4C to webcast women’s football international live

S4C will broadcast the Wales Women Football’s match against France Women live on-line on Saturday, 22 October.

Flagship show Sgorio’s production team will provide the live coverage from Parc y Scarlets. Llanelli, with the match set to kick off at 18:00.

This is the fist time that S4C has broadcast one of Wales Women’s football internationals live. It also breaks new ground as the first international football for S4C to stream as a web broadcast only.

The game will be shown live on S4C’s Sgorio website - s4c.co.uk/sgorio with Bryn Tomos providing the commentary in a Rondo production for S4C.

The match is an important UEFA European Championship qualifier against a country which reached the semi-finals of the Women’s Football World Cup in the summer. 

This will be the second live football game on S4C this Saturday as the Welsh Premier League match between Bangor and Neath will be televised live on Sgorio at 15:00 in the afternoon.

The Football Association of Wales has heartily welcomed the broadcast. Ian Gwyn Hughes, the FAW’s Head of Public Affairs said:  “This is a great opportunity to promote the women’s game in Wales. We are breaking new ground here and once again we welcome the close working co-operation between us as a sports organisation and S4C.”

Geraint Rowlands, S4C’s Director of Commissioning said that the Channel was looking forward to broadcasting women’s international football. Geraint Rowlands: said: “We are delighted to be broadcasting women’s international football. It reflects S4C’s commitment to broadcast the widest possible variety of Welsh football. The interest in the women’s game is growing all the time and this broadcast will be welcomed by S4C’s many football followers.”

posted: Thu, 20 Oct, 2011 17:00 UK.


Read more ...
Comments (0)
POSTED: 5:00pm Thursday 20th October 2011

WOMEN: Wales 1 France 4

Jarmo Matikainen: photo linked from faw.org.ukWOMEN RESULT: Wales 1 France 4.

The Senior Women's team play France at Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli, on Saturday 22nd October, kick off at 6pm.

The match will be the second for Wales in the new Women's UEFA Championships, the finals to be held in 2013.






Wales squad:

Nicola Davies - Liverpool
Gemma Border - Swansea City Ladies
Rhian Nokes - Cardiff City Ladies
Kylie Davies - Chelsea
Sophie Ingle - Cardiff City Ladies
Lauren Price - Cardiff City Ladies
Sally Wade - Barnet
Helen Bleazard - Bristol Academy
Katie Daley (Sherwood) - Bristol Academy
Loren Dykes - Bristol Academy
Michelle Green - Bristol Academy
Hayley Ladd - Arsenal
Jayne Ludlow - Arsenal
Jessica Fishlock - Bristol Academy
Natasha Harding - Cardiff City Ladies
Gwennan Harries - Everton
Hannah Keryakopolis - Liverpool
Helen Lander - Chelsea
Amie Lea - Cardiff City Ladies
Emma Plewa - Chelsea

Stand by players:
Sophie Dando - Cardiff City Ladies
Sophie Davies - TNS
Tija Richardson - Swansea City Ladies
Erin Vaughan - Aston Villa
Angharad James - Arsenal
Nia Jones - Cardiff City Ladies
Zoe Atkins - Cardiff City Ladies
Ellie Curson - Bristol Academy
Cheryl Foster - Liverpool
Gina Goulding - Coventry City.


posted:
Thu, 20 Oct, 2011 17:00 UK.


 

- LIVE on S4C 

 -

 -

 -

 

Read more ...
Comments (0)
POSTED: 4:55pm Thursday 20th October 2011

TICKETS: Wales v Norway

FAWFRIENDLY: Wales v Norway

Match to be played on Saturday, 12th November, 2011 at the Cardiff City Stadium. Kick off at 3pm.

Tickets will go on sale on Monday, October 24th,2011 and will be priced at £10 for adults and £1 for all Under 16’s.

For more information on tickets visit, www.cardiffcityfc.co.uk or call Cardiff City Stadium Ticket Office on 0845 345 1400.

posted: Wed, 19 Oct, 2011 19:00 UK.

Sales update: 8,500 (Fri 11th November).
Sales update: 4,000 (Tue 1st November).


 

Read more ...
Comments (0)
POSTED: 6:57pm Wednesday 19th October 2011

RANKINGS: UEFA zonal rankings.

October 2011 FIFA rankings - Zone UEFA. last updated 19 Oct 2011.

World Ranking UEFA Zonal Ranking Nation Points Oct 11 +/- Pos
1 1 Spain Spain 1624 0 Equal
2 2 Netherlands Netherlands 1425 0 Equal
3 3 Germany Germany 1352 0 Equal
6 4 Italy Italy 1135 0 Equal
7 5 England England 1101 1 Up
8 6 Greece Greece 1044 3 Up
8 7 Portugal Portugal 1044 -3 Down
10 8 Denmark Denmark 1030 7 Up
12 9 Croatia Croatia 1015 -3 Down

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 10 Russia Russia 975 0 Equal
14 11 Sweden Sweden 955 11 Up
15 12 France France 953 -3 Down
18 13 Switzerland Switzerland 920 0 Equal
21 14 Bosnia-Herzegovina Bosnia-Herzegovina 864 1 Up
23 15 Serbia Serbia 854 -2 Down
24 16 Norway Norway 838 -1 Down
25 17 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 812 4 Up
26 18 Turkey Turkey 803 1 Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 19 Slovenia Slovenia 787 6 Up
36 20 Hungary Hungary 701 -9 Down
37 21 Belgium Belgium 670 -3 Down
38 22 Israel Israel 669 0 Equal
39 23 Montenegro Montenegro 655 -13 Down
41 24 Slovakia Slovakia 629 -2 Down
45 25 Wales Wales 619 45 Up
46 26 Armenia Armenia 608 -2 Down
47 27 Czech Republic Czech Republic 600 -7 Down

 

 

 

 

 

 

51 28 Scotland Scotland 581 1 Up
55 29 Romania Romania 575 -6 Down
58 30 Ukraine Ukraine 551 2 Up
59 31 Estonia Estonia 542 -1 Down
61 32 Belarus Belarus 529 -5 Down
64 33 Poland Poland 506 1 Up
67 34 Georgia Georgia 475 -3 Down
71 35 Albania Albania 462 0 Equal
72 36 Austria Austria 458 5 Up
75 37 Bulgaria Bulgaria 447 -20 Down

 

 

 

 

 

 

75 38 Latvia Latvia 447 -1 Down
78 39 Finland Finland 438 -6 Down
84 40 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 421 -14 Down
85 41 Lithuania Lithuania 416 -10 Down
93 42 FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia 361 1 Up
108 43 Iceland Iceland 300 -2 Down
117 44 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 265 -20 Down
118 45 Luxembourg Luxembourg 263 -4 Down

 

 

 

 

 

 

120 46 Cyprus Cyprus 259 -34 Down
122 47 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 257 4 Up
123 48 Moldova Moldova 255 -1 Down
126 49 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 249 -8 Down
129 50 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 235 3 Up
158 51 Malta Malta 127 -4 Down
203 52 Andorra Andorra 0 0 Equal
203 53 San Marino San Marino 0 0 Equal
Read more ...
Comments (0)
POSTED: 10:48am Wednesday 19th October 2011

SCHOOLBOY: England v Wales

Wales v Scotland - Victory shield 2011: Photo linked from welshfootballtrust.org.ukENGLAND 4 WALES 0

Wales line up:
1 Gareth Owen, 2 Joseph Jones, 3 Cian Harries, 4 Thomas Atyeo (Capt), 5 Ross White. 6 Joseff Morrell, 7 Abdi Noor, 8 Corey Francis, 9 Alex Penny, 10 Kyle Copp, 11 Peter Smith.

SUBS: 12 Cameron Clarke, 13 Jake Charles, 14 Fraser Sturgess, 15 Sam Jones, 16 Tomos Clarke, 17 Liam Walsh, 18 Harry Wilson.



Osian Roberts has named his Under 16 Wales squad for their Victory Shield match against England, match to be payed at Cheltenham Town FC,
on Thursday 27th October, kick off at 7.40pm.

Original Wales squad:
Ross White - Wrexham - Ysgol Rhosnesni
Kyle Copp - Swansea City - Pentrehafod High
Corey Francis - Swansea City - Penyrheol Comp
Thomas Atyeo - Swansea City - Cymmer Afan Comp
Liam Walsh - Swansea City - Pontarddulais Comp
Abdifatah Noor - Cardiff City - St Cyres High
Cameron Clarke - Cardiff City - Hawthorn High
Sam Jones - Cardiff City - Stanwell High
Jake Charles - Huddersfield - Garforth Community
Tomos Clarke - Oldham - Ysgol Friars
Gareth Owen - Llanelli Academy - Gowerton Comp
Alexander Penny - Hull City - Withernsea High
Peter Smith - Wolves - Stourport High
Nathan Palmer - Manchester United - Parrs Wood High
Fraser Sturgess - Peterborough Utd - Thomas Deacon
Cian Harries - Coventry - Arden High
Joseph Morrell - Bristol City - The Castle
Harry Wilson - Liverpool - Ysgol Dinas Bran


posted:
Tue, 18 Oct, 2011 15:46 UK.


Read more ...
Comments (0)
POSTED: 3:45pm Tuesday 18th October 2011

WOMEN: UEFA Under 17s

Wales Under 17s: photo linked from faw.org.ukWomen UEFA Under 17s: 
The Under 17 women's team ended their UEFA qualifiers with a 5-0 defeat to France.



The Under 17 Women's team earned a 1-0 win against the Faroe Islands in Moldova.

Goalscorer for Wales was 
Rachel Hignett after 66 minutes

Wales will now play France on Wednesday.



The Wales Under 17 Women's team opened their campaign with a defeat against Moldova, the only goal of the game came from Moldovan captain Cristina Cerescu after 63 minutes.

RESULTS:
Moldova 1 Wales 0
Faroe Islands 0 Wales 1.
France 5 Wales 0.

Read more ...
Comments (0)
POSTED: 8:26pm Sunday 16th October 2011

<< Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 Next >>

Content Management Powered by CuteNews