Back to home page
Latest soccer news
Player profiles, statistics and information
The welsh international soccer squads
Useful links and site information
Interact with us in our fanzone feature
Voice your opinion in our poll
Sign our site guestbook
Have a bit of fun with our site quiz
Welcome to On-line Welsh Football. / Croeso i Pel-droed Cymru Ar-lein.

 

 

 CLICK REFRESH for updates

message board - email us - what's new 

 

 

SCHOOLBOY: England v Wales

Wales v Scotland - Victory shield 2011: Photo linked from welshfootballtrust.org.ukENGLAND 4 WALES 0

Wales line up:
1 Gareth Owen, 2 Joseph Jones, 3 Cian Harries, 4 Thomas Atyeo (Capt), 5 Ross White. 6 Joseff Morrell, 7 Abdi Noor, 8 Corey Francis, 9 Alex Penny, 10 Kyle Copp, 11 Peter Smith.

SUBS: 12 Cameron Clarke, 13 Jake Charles, 14 Fraser Sturgess, 15 Sam Jones, 16 Tomos Clarke, 17 Liam Walsh, 18 Harry Wilson.



Osian Roberts has named his Under 16 Wales squad for their Victory Shield match against England, match to be payed at Cheltenham Town FC,
on Thursday 27th October, kick off at 7.40pm.

Original Wales squad:
Ross White - Wrexham - Ysgol Rhosnesni
Kyle Copp - Swansea City - Pentrehafod High
Corey Francis - Swansea City - Penyrheol Comp
Thomas Atyeo - Swansea City - Cymmer Afan Comp
Liam Walsh - Swansea City - Pontarddulais Comp
Abdifatah Noor - Cardiff City - St Cyres High
Cameron Clarke - Cardiff City - Hawthorn High
Sam Jones - Cardiff City - Stanwell High
Jake Charles - Huddersfield - Garforth Community
Tomos Clarke - Oldham - Ysgol Friars
Gareth Owen - Llanelli Academy - Gowerton Comp
Alexander Penny - Hull City - Withernsea High
Peter Smith - Wolves - Stourport High
Nathan Palmer - Manchester United - Parrs Wood High
Fraser Sturgess - Peterborough Utd - Thomas Deacon
Cian Harries - Coventry - Arden High
Joseph Morrell - Bristol City - The Castle
Harry Wilson - Liverpool - Ysgol Dinas Bran


posted:
Tue, 18 Oct, 2011 15:46 UK.


SCHOOLBOY: Wales v Scotland

Wales v Scotland - Victory shield 2011: Photo linked from faw.org.ukWALES 0 SCOTLAND 0.
Wales line up:
1 Gareth Owen
2 Ross White
3 Fraser Sturgess
4 Thomas Atyeo (c)
5 Tomos Clarke
6 Liam Walsh
7 Abdi Noor
8 Corey Francis
9 Alex Penny
10 Peter Smith
11 Jake Charles.

Subs:
12 Cameron Clarke, 13 Cian Harries, 14 Sam Jones, 15 Kyle Copp, 16 Nathan Palmer, 17 Jake Watkins, 18 Joseff Morrell.



Technical Director Osian Roberts has named the squad for the opening Victory shield fixture against Scotland. Match to be played at Airbus UK Broughton FC on Friday September 30th. Kick-off is at 7.35 p.m.

Wales squad:
Ross White (Wrexham) Ysgol Rhosnesni
Kyle Copp (Swansea City) Pentrehafod High
Corey Francis (Swansea City) Penyrheol Comp
Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City) Cymmer Afan Comprehensive
Liam Walsh (Swansea City) Pontarddulais Comprehensive
Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City) St Cyres High
Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City) Hawthorn High
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town) Garforth Community College
Tomos Clarke (Oldham Athletic) Ysgol Friars
Gareth Owen (Llanelli Academy) Gowerton Comprehensive
Alexander Penny (Hull City) Withernsea High
Sam Jones (Cardiff City) Stanwell High
Peter Smith (Wolves) Stourport High
Nathan Palmer (Manchester United) Parrs Wood High
Fraser Sturgess (Unattached) Thomas Deacon
Cian Harries (Coventry City) Arden High
Jake Watkins (Cardiff City) Newbridge Comprehensive
Joseph Morrell (Bristol City) The Castle

posted: Thu, 29 Sep, 2011 19:45 UK.


SCHOOLBOY: France U16 v Wales U16

FRANCE v WALES
The following players have been selected for the National Development Squad fixtures against France which will take place in St Jean de Luz between 18 and 23 September 2011.

Wales squad:
Ross White (Wrexham) Ysgol Rhosnesni
Kyle Copp (Swansea City) Pentrehafod High
Corey Francis (Swansea City) Penyrheol Comprehensive
Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City) Cymmer Afan Comprehensive
Liam Walsh (Swansea City) Pontarddulais Comprehensive
Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City) St Cyres
Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City) Hawthorn High
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town) Garforth Community
Tomos Clarke (Oldham Ath.) Ysgol Friars
Gareth Owen (Llanelli Academy) Gowerton Comprehensive
Alexander Penny (Hull City) Withernsea High
Lloyd Humphries (Cardiff City) Dwr Y Felin Comprehensive
Peter Smith (Wolves) Stourport High
Nathan Palmer (Manchester United) TBC
Fraser Sturgess (TBC) Thomas Deacon
Will Abbots (Bolton Wanderers) Manchester Grammar
Jake Watkins (Cardiff City) Newbridge Comprehensive
Elvis Menayese (Cardiff City) St Joseph RC High

Players on stand by:
Connor Shackleton (Tranmere Rovers) Prestatyn High
Owain Jones (Swansea City) Ysgol Cwm Gors
Joseph Jones (Cardiff City) St Joseph’s RC
Sam Molyneux (Shrewsbury Town) Ysgol Morgan Llwyd
Thomas Pearson (Cardiff City) St Joseph High
Owain Llyr Morris (Ruthin Town) Brynhyfryd High
Ioan Evans (Sheffield United) Wath Comprehensive
Arlen Birch (Everton) TBC
David Joe Williams (Wrexham) Ysgol Y Berwyn
Cian Harries (Coventry City) Arden High
Charley Edge (Everton) The Marches
Keston Davies (Unattached) Olchfa Comprehensive
Liam Wright (Scunthorpe United) TBC
Ellis Bellamy (Cardiff City) St John’s College
Sam Jones (Cardiff City) Stanwell School.

posted: Thu, 8 Sep, 2011 17:30 UK.
source: Welsh Football Trust


SCHOOLBOY: Poland v Wales

POLAND v WALES
Poland v Wales.- Thursday 25th August:

Wales line up:
12 Gareth Owen
3 Keston Davies
14 Cian Harries
4 Thomas Atyeo (Capt)
5 Tomos Clarke
15 Liam Wright
7 Abdi Noor
8 Corey Francis
9 Alex Penny
18 Ellis Bellamy
13 Jake Charles

Subs:
1 Cameron Clarke
11 Peter Smith
2 Ross White
6 Liam Walsh
16 Lloyd Humphries
17 Sam Jones
10 Kyle Copp.


Poland 2 Wales 0.- Tuesday 23rd August:

Wales line up:
1 Cameron Clarke, 2 Ross White, 3 Keston Davies, 4 Tom Atyeo (Capt), 17 Sam Jones, 6 Liam Walsh , 16 Lloyd Humphries, 11 Peter Smith, 10 Kyle Copp, 7 Abdi Noor, 9 Alex Penny.

Subs: 8 Cory Francis, 13 Jake Charles, 12 Gareth Owen, 14 Cian Harries, 5 Tomos Clarke, 15 Liam Wright , 18 Ellis Bellamy.



The Wales U16 schoolboy squad has been selected for the Development Squad matches against Poland. The games are set to be played in Plock between 22nd and 26th August 2011.

Wales squad:

Ross White (Wrexham) Ysgol Rhosnesni
Kyle Copp (Swansea City) Pentrehafod High
Corey Francis (Swansea City) Penyrheol Comprehensive
Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City) Cymmer Afan Comprehensive
Liam Walsh Swansea City) Pontarddulais Comprehensive
Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City) St Cyres
Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City) Hawthorn High
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town) Garforth Community
Tomos Clarke (Oldham Athletic) Ysgol Friars
Gareth Owen (Llanelli Academy) Gowerton Comprehensive
Alexander Penny (Hull City) Withernsea High
Cian Harries (Coventry City) Arden High
Keston Davies (Fulham) Olchfa Comprehensive
Liam Wright (Scunthorpe United) TBC
Lloyd Humphries Cardiff City Dwr Y Felin Comprehensive
Peter Smith (Wolves) Stourport High
Charley Edge (Everton) The Marches
Nathan Palmer (Manchester United) TBC
Stand by players:
Ellis Bellamy (Newport County) St John’s College
Connor Shackleton (Tranmere Rovers) Prestatyn High
Owain Jones (Swansea City) Ysgol Cwm Gors
Sam Jones (Cardiff City) Stanwell School
Joseph Jones (Cardiff City) St Joseph’s RC
Will Abbots (Bolton Wanderers) Manchester Grammar
Sam Molyneux (Shrewsbury Town) Ysgol Morgan Llwyd
Fraser Sturgess (TBC) Thomas Deacon
Thomas Pearson (Cardiff City) St Joseph High
Owain Llyr Morris (Ruthin Town) Brynhyfryd High
Ioan Evans (Sheffield United) Wath Comprehensive
Arlen Birch (Everton) TBC
David Joe Williams (Wrexham) Ysgol Y Berwyn


posted: Mon, 1 Aug, 2011 20:24 UK.
source: Welsh Football Trust

SCHOOLBOY: Switzerland v Wales

Under 16s Draw against the Swiss:
The Wales Under 16 Boys National Development produced an excellent perfomance this evening.

Match was played at the Tivoli Stadium, La Louviere in Belgium. Cardiff City's Abdi Noor scored for Wales after Switzerland had taken the lead.
 [info from welshfootballtrust]

Wales Team:
1:-Gareth Owen (Llanelli), 2:- Joseph Jones (Cardiff City), 3:- Fraser Sturgess (Unattached), 4:- Thomas Atyeo (Swansea City), 5- Tomos Clarke (Oldham), 6:- Liam Walsh (Swansea City), 7:- Abdifatah Noor (Cardiff City), 8: Corey Francis (Swansea City), 9:- Owain Jones (Swansea City), 10:- Kyle Copp (Swansea City), 11:- Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town).

Subs: 12:- Cameron Clarke (Cardiff City), 13:- Alex Penny, 14:- Samuel Jones (Cardiff City), 15:- Ross White (Wrexham), 16:- Sam Molyneux (Shrewsbury Town), 17:- Connor Shackleton (Tranmere Rovers), 18:- Joe Williams (Wrexham).

posted: Wed, 20 April, 2011 22:51 UK.



 

<< Previous 1 2 3 Next >>

Content Management Powered by CuteNews

 

 

 
Back to top | News stories