Back to home page
Latest soccer news
Player profiles, statistics and information
The welsh international soccer squads
Useful links and site information
Interact with us in our fanzone feature
Voice your opinion in our poll
Sign our site guestbook
Have a bit of fun with our site quiz
Welcome to On-line Welsh Football. / Croeso i Pel-droed Cymru Ar-lein.

 

 

 CLICK REFRESH for updates

DS web chat - email us - what's new 

 

 

UNDER 19: Bulgaria 1 Wales 2

Wales Under 19: photo linked from uefa.comUnder 19: Friendly matches against Bulgaria.
RESULT: Bulgaria 1 Wales 2.
Goalscorers for Wales were James Loveridge (27m Pen) and Richard Penniket (87m).


Wales starting line up:
1.Jonathan Bond.(Watford)
2.Jordan Smith.(Swansea City)
3.Jordan Cranston (Wolves)
4.Henry Jones.(Swansea City)
5.Aaron Oakley.(Swindon Town)
6.Max Penk.(Wrexham)
7.James Loveridge.(Swansea City)
8.Kurtis March.(Swansea City)
9.Jake Cassidy.(Wolves)
10.Tom Lawrence.(Manchester United)
11.Ben Davies.(Swansea City)

Subs: 12.Daniel Ward.(Wrexham), 13.Tomos Jones.(Oldham Athletic), 14.Jordan Holt.(Hull City), 15.Emyr Huws.(Manchester City), 16.Robbie Parry.(Wolves), 17.Gwion Edwards.(Swansea City), 18.Richard Peniket.(Fulham).



Defeat this afternoon for Brian Flynn's young Under 19s side in Bulgaria.

FT: Bulgaria 2 Wales 0.

Wales starting line up:
1. Daniel Ward (Wrexham)
2. Tomos Jones (Oldham Athletic)
3. Jordan Cranston (Wolves)
4. Kurtis March (Swansea City)
5. Aaron Oakley (Swindon Town)
6. Jordan Holt (Hull City)
7. Rob Parry (Wolves)
8. Emyr Huws (Manchester City)
9. Richard Peniket (Fulham) (Capt) 
10. Tom Lawrence (Manchester United)
11. Gwion Edwards (Swansea City).

Subs:
12. Jonathan Bond (Watford), 13. Ben Davies (Swansea City), 14. Jordan Smith (Swansea City), 15. Max Penk (Wrexham), 16. Henry Jones (Swansea City), 17. Jake Cassidy (Wolves), 18. James Loveridge (Swansea City).




Brian Flynn's Under 19s will travel to Bulgaria at the end August for two friendly matches.

The matches are in preparation for the UEFA U19 matches in September against Belgium, Scotland and Slovenia.

Called up are Tomos Jones (Oldham Athletic), Henry Jones (Swansea City) and Max Penk (Wrexham). Out are Aaron Holloway, Ellis Harrison and Wade Joyce.

On stand by are:
Luke Chambers (Southend United), Christian Dibble (Bury), Josh Pike (Swansea City), Ben Davies (Swansea City), Max Penk (Wrexham), George Higgins (U D Almeria), Leon Newell (Birmingham City), Dane Griffiths (Cardiff City).

Wales fixtures:
Tuesday 23rd Aug. Bulgaria v Wales. Pravets.
Thursday 25th Aug. Bulgaria v Wales. Pravets.

Original Wales squad:

Jonathan Bond - Watford
Daniel Ward - Wrexham
Adam Henley - Blackburn Rovers
Jordan Smith - Swansea City
Aaron Oakley - Swindon Town
Jordan Cranston Wolves
Jordan Holt - Hull City
Wade Joyce - Bury
Gwion Edwards - Swansea City
Aaron Holloway - Bristol City
Emyr Huws - Manchester City
Kurtis March - Swansea City
Ellis Harrison - Bristol Rovers
Tom Lawrence - Manchester United
Richard Peniket - Fulham
Jake Cassidy Wolves
Rob Parry - Wolves
James Loverridge - Swansea City.


source - swindontown fc web site

posted:
Sat, 13 Aug, 2011 17:00 UK.



 

Content Management Powered by CuteNews

 
Back to top | News stories