Back to home page
Latest soccer news
Player profiles, statistics and information
The welsh international soccer squads
Useful links and site information
Interact with us in our fanzone feature
Voice your opinion in our poll
Sign our site guestbook
Have a bit of fun with our site quiz
Welcome to On-line Welsh Football. / Croeso i Pel-droed Cymru Ar-lein.


 Wales U-19 football news.


The draw for the qualifying round of the 2005/2006 UEFA U-19 Championship has taken place. The U-19 side have been drawn in Group 7 along with Austria, France and San Marino. The top two sides in the group will go through along with the best third-placed side in the eleven other groups.

France will host the group matches.

Match 1 24th October 2005, Match 2 26th October 2005, Match 3 28th October 2005

posted 01.12.2004
 


UEFA European U-19 - Group 1 matches
 
Greece 5 Faroe Islands 0, Hungary 0 Wales 1
Greece 0 Wales 0 , Faroe Islands 0 Hungary 3
Hungary 2 Greece 1, Wales 1 Faroe Islands 3

Wales Group 1 Results:

Faroe Islands 3 Wales 1

Greece 0 Wales 0
1 Hennessey, 2 Morgan, 3 Williams, 4 Graham, 5 Martin, 6 Taylor,
7 Edwards, 8 Collins, 11 Ledley, 17 Rewbury, 18 Bond

Hungary 0 Wales 1
1 Hennessey, 2 Morgan, 3 Williams, 4 Graham, 5 Martin, 6 Taylor,
7 Edwards, 8 Collins, 9 Thyer, 10 Cotterrill, 11 Ledley

  Pld W D F A Pts
Hungary 3 2 0 1 5 2 6
Greece 3 1 1 1 6 2 4
Wales 3 1 1 1 2 3 4
Faroe Islands 3 1 0 2 3 9 3


posted 12.10.2004 


The Wales U-19 team drew 0-0 with Greece in the Faroe Islands today, this follows a 1-0 win over Hungary on Friday. They now need a point from game against hosts on Tuesday to proceed to the 2nd qualifying round.

posted 11.10.2004
 

 

UEFA U-19 Tournament 4th October – 13th October 2004 -Faroe Islands.
The following players have been selected to take part in the UEFA U-19 Tournament (Faroe Islands) during October 2004. Team manager is Neville Southall assisted by Kevin Ratcliffe.

Squad:

Wayne HENNESSEY (Wolverhampton Wanderers) , Craig ATTARD (Cardiff City)
Daniel MARTIN (Derby County), Ryan MORGAN (Cardiff City)
Sean CRONIN (Cardiff City) Michael WILLIAMS (Wrexham)
Michael JOHNSTON (Tranmere Rovers), Matthew COLLINS (Fulham)
David EDWARDS (Shrewsbury Town), Levi MACKIN (Wrexham)
Luke GRAHAM (Northampton Town), Scott THYER (Tottenham Hotspur)
Liam JONES (Wrexham), Joseph LEDLEY (Cardiff City)
Chad BOND (Swansea City), Anthony TAYLOR (Cardiff City)
David COTTERRILL (Bristol City), Jamie REWBURY (Swansea City)

The following two players have also been selected (Greg LEWIS (Cheltenham Town), Robert DAVIES (West Bromwich Albion), they will report to the team hotel on Monday 4th October, and train with the squad until Wednesday 6th. They will travel to Faroe Islands if any of the 18 players above cannot travel prior to departure.

Also on stand by: (not to travel at present)

Adam GROSS (Charlton Athletic), Dominic JONES (Mansfield Town)
Philip GRAY (Wrexham), David EVANS (Charlton Athletic)
Kyle MORRIS (Cardiff City), Owain Fon WILLIAMS (Crewe Alexandra)
Gareth EVANS (Wrexham), Rhys POWELL (Bolton Wanderers)
Lee SURMAN (Swansea City), Jamie PRICE (Birmingham City).

FIXTURES:

- Hungary v Wales (08.10.2004) Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn. kick off 15:00
- Greece v Wales (10.10.2004) Toftir, Toftír. kick off 15:00
- Faroe Islands v Wales (12.10.2004) Toftir, Toftír. kick off 15:00


posted 26.09.2004
 


Wales v Israel.

The u-19 team lost 5-0 to Israel this morning in the final match of the Northern Ireland Milk Youth Cup.

The game was played in Ballmoney and saw the young Wales team miss a penalty through Jamie Rewbery. The Israeli players were in many cases two years older than their Welsh counterparts, and several had first team club experience.

Overall, manager Neville Southall felt that there were plenty of positive points to take from this annual friendly tournament. All the players will be eligible for Wales over the next two seasons at Under 19 level and some will certainly feature in the squad for the UEFA Youth Championship qualifying games in the Faeroe Islands in the autumn.

posted 23.07.2004
 

  
Wales v Israel.

Wales will play Israel on Friday 23rd July. Match to be played at the Ballymoney Showgrounds, kick off 10:30am.

posted 21.07.2004
 
  
Elite Group B 
Results
Wales 1 - 2 Turkey , USA 2 - 2 Denmark 
Wales 1 - 1 Denmark , USA 0 - 0 Turkey 
Wales 1 - 1 USA , Turkey 0 - 0 Denmark

click here for Milk Cup web site

Pld W D F A Pts
Turkey 3 1 2 0 2 1 5
Denmark 3 0 3 0 3 3 3
USA 3 0 3 0 3 3 3
Wales 3 0 2 1 3 4 2

posted 21.07.2004 

  
Wales 1 USA 1.

Wales goalscorer was Sean Cronin.

posted 21.07.2004
 
 
  
Wales 1 Denmark 1.

The U-19 side drew 1-1 with Denmark today, Michael Williams (Wrexham) scored in the 58th minute.

posted 19.07.2004 
  
Wales 1 Turkey 2.

Turkey opened their Milk Cup campaign with a deserved 2-1 victory over Wales. Emre Aktas scored the opener for Turkey who led by this goal at half-time. Turkey extended their lead in the second half through Deniz Can and Wales' consolation goal came from centre-forward Chad Bond.  - from Milk cup web site


posted 17.07.2004 
  
An 18-man squad has been named to take part in the Northern Ireland Milk Cup Tournament between 14th - 24th July 2004. The squad is managed by Neville Southall and coached by Kevin Ratcliffe.

The team will play four games - three group matches and a final positional game. The group matches are:

17th July v Turkey in Belfast.
19th July v Denmark in Ballymena.
21st July v USA in Coleraine.

Squad:
Wayne Hennessey - Wolves, Craig Attard - Cardiff City
Ryan Morgan - Cardiff City, Sean Cronin - Cardiff City
Kyle Morris - Cardiff City, Joe Ledley - Cardiff City
Stuart Fleetwood - Cardiff City, Sean Eardley - Oldham Athletic
David Evans - Charlton Athletic, Robert Davies - WBA
Matthew Collins - Fulham, Chad Bond - Swansea City
Lee Surman - Swansea City, Jamie Rewbery - Swansea City
Dominic Jones - Mansfield Town, David Edwards - Shrewsbury Town
Phil Gray - Wrexham, Liam Jones - Wrexham.

posted 14.07.2004 

  
Milk Cup - Northern Ireland - ELITE GROUP 

Saturday 17th July 2004 - Wales v Turkey (East Belfast FC, Kick Off: 12.00 midday) 

Monday 19th July 2004 - Wales v Denmark (Ballymena, Kick Off: 12.00 midday )

Wednesday 21st July 2004 - Wales v U.S.A. (Coleraine Showgrounds 
Kick Off: 12.00 midday)

The Play Off Match on Friday 23rd July 2004 is determined by the previous fixtures. 

posted 16.06.2004

  
Wales U19 squad for the Milk Cup Tournament in Coleraine - Sunday 18th July to Saturday 24th July 2004. 

Wayne Hennessey - Wolves,  Craig Attard - Cardiff
Mitchell Booth - Derby, Sean Eardley - Oldham 
Kyle Critchell - Southampton, Michael Johnston - Tranmere 
Kyle Morris - Cardiff,  Robert Davies - WBA
Levi Mackin - Wrexham, Joe Ledley - Cardiff 
Scott Thyer - Spurs,  Chad Bond - Swansea 
Phil Gray - Wrexham, Liam Jones - Wrexham
Luke Graham - Northampton, David Edwards - Shrewsbury 
Dan Martin - Derby, Jamie Rewbury - Swansea 

On standby 
David Cotterill - Bristol City, Daniel Evans - Wrexham 
Adam Gross - Charlton, David Evans - Charlton 
Peter Ferris - Carlisle, Adam Jones - Burnley 
Lee Owens - Wigan, Matthew Collins - Fulham 
Lewin Ngynatanga - Derby, Dominic Jones - Mansfield 
Jamie Price - Birmingham. 

posted 10.06.2004

    
U-19 friendly result.

Wales..0 Norway..2 - match played at y Traeth, Porthmadog

Wales line up
1 - Owain Fon Williams, 2 - Michael Johnston, 3 - Sean Eardley,  4 - Dan Martin,
5 - Adam Davies, 6 - Adam Jones, 7 - Phil Gray, 8 - Robert Davies, 9 - Jonathan Kift, 10 - Scott Thyer,  11 - Mitchell Booth

Subs: 12 - Jamie Price, 14 - Kyle Morris, 15 - Peter Ferris, 16 - Luke Graham,  17 - Liam jones,  21 - Wayne Hennessey.

posted 14.05.2004
  
U-19 friendly result.

Wales..0 Norway..1 - match played at MEURIG PARK, BETHESDA.

Wales line up
1 - Wayne Hennessey, 2 - Liam Jones, 3 - Sean Earley, 4 - Michael Johnston, 5 - Luke Graham, 6 - Dan Martin, 7 - Mitchell Booth, 8 - Kyle Morris, 9 - Peter Ferris, 10 - Scott Thyer, 11 - Jamie Price

subs :- 12 - Phillip Gray, 14 - Robert Davies, 15 - Adam Jones, 16 - Adam Davies, 21 - Owain Fon Williams.

posted 11.05.2004


U-19 friendly matches.

Wales v Norway - Tuesday May 11th - AT MEURIG PARK, BETHESDA ATHLETIC FC - kick off 6.30pm 
Wales v Norway - Thursday May 13th - AT Y TRAETH, CPD PORTHMADOG - kick off 7.00pm 

Entrance prices :- £2 for adults - Free for children

The following squad of players has been selected :- 

Owain Fon WILLIAMS Crewe Alexandra, Wayne HENNESSY Wolves
Joe LEDLEY Cardiff City, Michael JOHNSTON Tranmere Rovers 
Philip GRAY Wrexham, Kyle MORRIS Cardiff City 
Rhys POWELL Bolton Wanderers, Scott THYER Tottenham Hotspur 
Sean EARDLEY Oldham Athletic, Robert DAVIES West Bromwich Albion 
Jamal EASTER Cardiff City, Adam DAVIES Cambridge United 
Jamie PRICE Birmingham City, Liam JONES Wrexham 
Chad BOND Swansea City, David EVANS Charlton Athletic 
Daniel MARTIN Derby County, Mitchell BOOTH Manchester United.

These matches are preparation for the following events:

Northern Ireland Milk Cup July 14 - 24, 2004, UEFA U-19 1st Qualifying Round Tournament (in Faroe Islands) October 6 - 13, 2004

posted 29.04.2004

The following groupings have been made by UEFA for the 2004-05 season for
the Under 19 Championship.

Group 1. - Greece, Hungary, WALES, Faroe Islands

Will be hosted by the Faroe Islands between 8th-12th October 2004.

posted 30.01.2004

  

Back to top